"His jacket is pink."

Translation:Jego kurtka jest różowa.

December 27, 2015

5 Comments


IE99

I thought that after jest we shouldn't use the nominative case. For example jesteś kobietą. Could someone explain please?

December 27, 2015

tadjanow

The difference is that 'różowa' here is an adjective and the structure you're referring to applies to two nouns ( noun [nominative] jest noun [instrumental] ).

Adjectives on the other hand take the form of the noun they are applied to - here it's 'kurtka'. You could say, for example 'Jego kurtka jest różową szmatą' - 'His jacket is a pink rag' - in this example 'pink' refers to 'rag' and takes the instrumental case. I hope it's not too confusing.

December 27, 2015

IE99

I get it now! Thanks for the explanation

December 27, 2015

will.klein08

Do only women wear a "żakiet"?

January 24, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Without checking I would say "yes", but I checked and apparently there is something called "żakiet" that men can wear: https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%BBakiet_(str%C3%B3j_m%C4%99ski)

However, Wikipedia claims that its English equivalent is "morning dress" or "formal day dress" o.O

January 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.