"His jacket is pink."

Translation:Jego kurtka jest różowa.

December 27, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jarek7781

Jacket to również żakiet - więc nie rozumiem...


IE99

I thought that after jest we shouldn't use the nominative case. For example jesteś kobietą. Could someone explain please?


tadjanow

The difference is that 'różowa' here is an adjective and the structure you're referring to applies to two nouns ( noun [nominative] jest noun [instrumental] ).

Adjectives on the other hand take the form of the noun they are applied to - here it's 'kurtka'. You could say, for example 'Jego kurtka jest różową szmatą' - 'His jacket is a pink rag' - in this example 'pink' refers to 'rag' and takes the instrumental case. I hope it's not too confusing.


IE99

I get it now! Thanks for the explanation


will.klein08

Do only women wear a "żakiet"?


Jellei

Without checking I would say "yes", but I checked and apparently there is something called "żakiet" that men can wear: https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%BBakiet_(str%C3%B3j_m%C4%99ski)

However, Wikipedia claims that its English equivalent is "morning dress" or "formal day dress" o.O


Andrew_Ovrashko

Can we ommit "jest" here?


Jellei

No. I believe that the only situation in which you can do it is the "To [jest/] XYZ" construction.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.