1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yaz tatilinde Yunanistan'a g…

"Yaz tatilinde Yunanistan'a gidiyoruz."

Translation:We are going to Greece for the summer holiday.

December 27, 2015

29 Comments


Joel10870

Can you breakdown Tatilinde? Why are the gentive and locative cases used here?


MarcinM85

I'm not a native speaker but I think it is like that:
tatil - holiday
yaz tatili - summer holiday (compound noun - the possesive ending is used)
yaz tatilinde - for the summer holiday (locative)


Yiannis49

Yes, I think the buffer 'n' has to be used when adding a 2nd suffix like this.


bjp123456

'We are going to Greece on a summer holiday' is still being marked incorrect. In English we generally go on a holiday, go on holiday, but do not go for a holiday.


Mao462099

Totally agree


starcluster-

What case is this "inde" ?


Yomalyn

It's actually a combination of a few things:

tatil ("holiday") + i (noun compound possessive suffix) + n (buffer letter) + de (locative case ending)

The buffer letter -n- is used whenever we have a 3rd person possessive suffix [ -(s)i ] followed by a case ending [in this case: -de ]... even though it starts with a consonant. This is explained (on the right-hand side of the first section) in Tips and Notes about Possessives :-)


bjp123456

We are going to Greece on a summer holiday was marked wrong. Tatilinde can mean for or on a holiday.


Behemot97

I believe it is because of the article a ,you should have used the..at least accoring to them ( I made the same mistake).I must admit that after year learning English I still haven't figured out when I should use a and when the.. :(


gluadys

I am a native English speaker and I think either article could be used here unless there is an indication in Turkish that it must be definite. I don't see such an indication, so perhaps someone who speaks Turkish well could comment.


Jane128408

I also put 'a' not 'the'. If I said I was going for 'the summer holiday' it would mean for the whole six weeks of the school summer break. If I said 'a summer holiday ' it would mean one or two weeks . I am English.


Simon427206

"We are going to Greece for the summer holiday"- this only makes sense in English if you are lucky enough to go to Greece for entire 6 week school summer holiday. My 'wrong' answers were "We are going to Greece on our summer holidays" or "We are going to Greece for our summer holiday"


CarolineDa134133

To me, "We are going to Greece for the summer holiday" doesn't really make sense in English, unless, as someone suggested, you were going for the whole school holiday period, which would be a definite period of time.


peterllewelyn

neden "yaz tatili" icin summer holiday'in yerinde "summer break" kullanamiyorum?


AlexinNotTurkey

Unutulmus cunku. Ekledim :)


BurakGl571168

BEN NIYE YUNANISTAN DIYE YAZINCA YANLIS DIYOR


ErenCanIpin

şimdiki zaman böyle anlatılmaz. zaten duolingo nun çarpık eğitim sistemi içinde de farkedilmez


bjp123456

We are going to Greece for a summer holiday was marked wrong - the correct version was said to be We are going to Greece for the summer holiday. Please explain why the compound noun yaz tatili is the holiday rather than a holiday.


AliHussein900

There are many incorrect translations in this app.


CarolineDa134133

But you have to remember that it has been created by volunteers and it is free to use!


Rockyroad62

"holidays" should also be accepted.


Fred891479

Why is "we are going on a summer holiday to Greece" wrong in this case?


Mohamed72482

Why (We will go to Greece in the summer holiday) is nothing accepted? It's the same meaning as we are going to?


Mao462099

Same answer different order, same meaning


Mao462099

On a holiday/ for a holiday are the same meaning. Duolingo is getting stupid with these ridiculous hearts


Jane128408

'the summer holidays' was marked wrong. Technically it is plural as not just one day is involved -like 'iyi akşamlar' being 'good evening' not 'good evenings' !


Rena961514

Simon427...you made me laugh, haha! But my question was: I answered : We are going to greece IN the summer holidays. (Marked wrong) Isnt that right too? (Question to english native speakers) Sounds good in german ears


Rena961514

My laughing refers to diminishing ..our english(in your last comment). Regarding your 'mistake': if you translate 'our' holidays it should have had a possesvie indication therefore in the turkish sentence, shouldnt it?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.