1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yaz tatilinde Yunanistan'a g…

"Yaz tatilinde Yunanistan'a gidiyoruz."

Translation:We are going to Greece for the summer holiday.

December 27, 2015

23 Comments


Joel10870

Can you breakdown Tatilinde? Why are the gentive and locative cases used here?


MarcinM85

I'm not a native speaker but I think it is like that:
tatil - holiday
yaz tatili - summer holiday (compound noun - the possesive ending is used)
yaz tatilinde - for the summer holiday (locative)


starcluster-

What case is this "inde" ?


Yomalyn

It's actually a combination of a few things:

tatil ("holiday") + i (noun compound possessive suffix) + n (buffer letter) + de (locative case ending)

The buffer letter -n- is used whenever we have a 3rd person possessive suffix [ -(s)i ] followed by a case ending [in this case: -de ]... even though it starts with a consonant. This is explained (on the right-hand side of the first section) in Tips and Notes about Possessives :-)


bjp123456

We are going to Greece on a summer holiday was marked wrong. Tatilinde can mean for or on a holiday.


Behemot97

I believe it is because of the article a ,you should have used the..at least accoring to them ( I made the same mistake).I must admit that after year learning English I still haven't figured out when I should use a and when the.. :(


gluadys

I am a native English speaker and I think either article could be used here unless there is an indication in Turkish that it must be definite. I don't see such an indication, so perhaps someone who speaks Turkish well could comment.


bjp123456

We are going to Greece for a summer holiday was marked wrong - the correct version was said to be We are going to Greece for the summer holiday. Please explain why the compound noun yaz tatili is the holiday rather than a holiday.


bjp123456

'We are going to Greece on a summer holiday' is still being marked incorrect. In English we generally go on a holiday, go on holiday, but do not go for a holiday.


Simon427206

"We are going to Greece for the summer holiday"- this only makes sense in English if you are lucky enough to go to Greece for entire 6 week school summer holiday. My 'wrong' answers were "We are going to Greece on our summer holidays" or "We are going to Greece for our summer holiday"


ErenCanIpin

şimdiki zaman böyle anlatılmaz. zaten duolingo nun çarpık eğitim sistemi içinde de farkedilmez


peterllewelyn

neden "yaz tatili" icin summer holiday'in yerinde "summer break" kullanamiyorum?


AlexinNotTurkey

Unutulmus cunku. Ekledim :)


CarolineDa134133

To me, "We are going to Greece for the summer holiday" doesn't really make sense in English, unless, as someone suggested, you were going for the whole school holiday period, which would be a definite period of time.


AliHussein305428

There are many incorrect translations in this app.


CarolineDa134133

But you have to remember that it has been created by volunteers and it is free to use!


ErenCanIpin

burada "yaz tatilinde" nin karşılığı "in summer holiday" olması lazım. we are going diyosun gelecek planını söylüyosun. şimdikin zamanı bu şekilde anlatamazsın. we are going to school dersen biz okula gidiyoruz- şu an-. bu şekilde açıklarsın şimdiki zamanı. we are going to go to Greece in summer holiday. senin söylemeye çalıştığın şey.


Selcen_Ozturk

gelecekteki planları anlatmak için present continuous tense kullanmak çok sıkça yapılan bir şeydir, anadili İngilizce olanlara mantıksız geldiği falan yok merak etmeyin, zaten kursu hazırlayanların iki tanesinin ana dili İngilizce :)


StankaVitlov

I wonder what are some people who obviously speak and write good Turkish are doing in this course? They write in Turkish, and we, the poor beginners do not understand them.


suanyang

They are learning English. Some people also recommend doing the English course for Turkish speakers to learn Turkish, but I haven't tried that, lol.


Yomalyn

I recommend working your way up the tree before you do the reverse course, so you aren't completely blind-sided by grammatical structures and suffixes that you've never encountered... unless you enjoy a challenge! :-)

And I'd also recommend turning off the "Type what you hear" and "Microphone" exercises, because they're a big waste of time for anyone fluent in English, haha!


Simon427206

When you have finished the Turkish tree you will find Duo has diminished your ability to speak English, then you have to do the reverse tree.


ErenCanIpin

demek ki onlar türkçeyi öğrenememiş

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started