"Oboje pracują w szkole."

Translation:They both work in school.

December 27, 2015

10 Comments


immerweiter

why not: oboje pracują w szkolę

March 10, 2016

immery

when something happens somewhere/=in something we use locative.

if a verb needs "w" but that means more "at" or "into", we use accusative.

March 10, 2016

SeanPepper

Thanks. I was wondering about that.

March 26, 2016

Jack.Elliot

the two of them

this was reported two months ago

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/both

March 10, 2016

roman_f1

"The both work at school" - why not?

June 14, 2016

EdEi0t

How about "They are both working in school"

February 24, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

March 8, 2018

BorisMiede

Would 'at' rather than 'in school' correcter? Let's save 'at'. Cf 'at' and not 'in work'.

April 23, 2017

Jellei

Both are correct. 'in' is more AmE, 'at' is more BrE.

April 24, 2017

mokotower

The oboes work in school :)

February 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.