1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oboje pracują w szkole."

"Oboje pracują w szkole."

Translation:They both work in school.

December 27, 2015

10 Comments


immerweiter

why not: oboje pracują w szkolę


immery

when something happens somewhere/=in something we use locative.

if a verb needs "w" but that means more "at" or "into", we use accusative.


TarczaBoga

Thanks. I was wondering about that.


Jack.Elliot

the two of them

this was reported two months ago

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/both


BorisMiede

Would 'at' rather than 'in school' correcter? Let's save 'at'. Cf 'at' and not 'in work'.


Jellei
Mod

Both are correct. 'in' is more AmE, 'at' is more BrE.


BenYoung84

I'd be very surprised if "in school" is even a little bit common in AmE.


Mingle12

That is not correct for this context, though. Should be work in a school. What you are thinking of is if a child for example is in school.


alik1989

According to native speakers of British English, work at a/the school is also permissable.


Korean.Jin

Oboje = оба

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.