"Oboje pracują w szkole."

Translation:They both work in a school.

December 27, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


immerweiter

why not: oboje pracują w szkolę


immery

when something happens somewhere/=in something we use locative.

if a verb needs "w" but that means more "at" or "into", we use accusative.


TarczaBoga

Thanks. I was wondering about that.


BorisMiede

Would 'at' rather than 'in school' correcter? Let's save 'at'. Cf 'at' and not 'in work'.


Jellei

Both are correct. 'in' is more AmE, 'at' is more BrE.


BenYoung84

I'd be very surprised if "in school" is even a little bit common in AmE.


Mingle12

That is not correct for this context, though. Should be work in a school. What you are thinking of is if a child for example is in school.


alik1989

According to native speakers of British English, work at a/the school is also permissable.


smellybluesocks

Yeah, I think the concern is the dropping of the article "a/the" and instead saying "work in school" which sounds weird -- you could say "they work in education." since education is a field of work...

"work at a/the school/work in a/the school" are both normal responses, but "work in school" is incorrect.


Jack.Elliot

the two of them

this was reported two months ago

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/both


ankbhatnagar

Does oboje indicate one is a male and the other is female?


BenYoung84

Apparently it does! I was surprised by this.


Jellei

Why surprised? Did you think that Polish would miss an opportunity to make a word gendered? :D


BenYoung84

Definitely surprised it would make it multi-gendered. I continue to underestimate the complexity of this language.


Everlighta

It is important, that not обои.


esimpnoxin

I'm American; I'd say "They both work at the school". "in school" is incorrect


alik1989

"At the school" is accepted and "in a school" will now be the main translation.


Musicalantonio

They both work in a school. Or the school. "work in school" is not correct. You could say "work at school" if the speaker and listener both attend the same school together. So either, "in the school," "in a school," or "at school," or "at a school," or "at the school." Work "in school" without an article is incorrect English.


alik1989

"In a school" will now be the main translation.


BenYoung84

At the risk of nitpicking, "at a school" is the best neutral translation. "in" is specifically drawing attention to working inside a school.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.