"You wear a dress."

Translation:Nosisz sukienkę.

December 27, 2015

6 Comments


Ravelien

Shouldn't it be plural, nosicie sukienki?

December 27, 2015

21ingo

Yeees you wear dress mean "nosicie sukienkę" (1 dress) or "nosisz sukienkę" ( also 1) and thats strange becous "nosicie sukienke" mean 2 or more person wear 1 dress. But its correct and "nosicie sukienki" isnt correct becouse "sukienki" mean "dresses" not "dress"

January 1, 2016

Vengir

English is ambiguous in this matter. This "you" can be either plural or singular.

December 27, 2015

BrittaAugu1

I wrote nosisz sukięnkę

February 25, 2019

BrittaAugu1

I mean Nosisz sukiękę - sounding exact the same like sukiENkę

February 25, 2019

Jellei

Well, its sounds close, but not the same... anyway, that would be considered a serious orthographic mistake.

February 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.