1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem smacznego pomidora."

"Jem smacznego pomidora."

Translation:I am eating a tasty tomato.

December 27, 2015

19 Comments


Euhan1

Jeść takes the accusative case. "Smacznego pomidora" IS the accusative case. The reason for this is that "pomidor" is considered animate (by most people). Basically it's an exception: animate masc. is for animals and some other things such as tomatoes and cigarettes.


alik1989

I already reported what I believe to be a mistake. Here both smaczny and pomidor are either in the genitive case or in the animate/personal accusative case. It should obviously be the inanimate accusative for things like tomatoes. Treating the tomato as a living thing seems very colloquial at best and should not be featured here. But, that's my opinion.


Tom873317

I am also confused by these case endings. Anybody able to clarify?


Wacek8

Can anyone answer definitively why the genitive here? Seems strange.


dolmstea

I'm a little confused as to why the genitive is used here. Wouldn't "Jem smaczny pomidor" be the right way to say this?


LeeJurga

Agree - comment above says it's an exception to the rule as tomato is considered animate.

But looking on wiktionary, pomidor is listed as innanimate. So who knows, no moderators have clarified it in this chat.


Jellei

This is not Genitive, it's an Accusative form of an animate noun, which is identical to Genitive.

English Wiktionary says that Accusative is "pomidor (in colloquial Polish also pomidora)". I'd say that this 'colloquial Polish' is in fact the norm. I have never heard "Jem pomidor" apart from discussions about grammar. Not once in my life.

Most vegetables and fruits are considered grammatically animate without any reason. Some other foods, and some beverages as well. Another group of such nouns are ones connected with technology. With the technology ones, the percentage of people treating them as animate will rather be smaller than those treating food as animate.


Augustine2017

Thank you for this explanation. I will picture dancing tomatoes. :-))


Augustine2017

I hadn't thought about it before, but maybe the reason is that they are in fact living things.


JaniceSchl1

Polish for Dummies states that things like food, drink, body parts and a few masculine others are considered animate.


AmelaPaja

Why is this in genitive?


AmelaPaja

Why is this genitive?


flyguyaustin

Why use the genetive form of smaczna here?


flyguyaustin

Why is it smacznego and not smaczna?


JHeaven

Is this an example of the third usage of the genitive, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658 i.e. that "I ate (some of) a tomato"?


JHeaven

Is this an example of the third usage of the genitive, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658 i.e. that "I ate (some of) a tomato"?


Closureyes

For me, a Belarusian, it really sounds as if the tomato were alive or as if it's a person, named Smaczny Pomidor.


DarkDireDragon

'Smacznego' is the genitive case form of 'smaczny', and 'pomidora' is the genitive case form of 'pomidor'. As I can see it right now, 'jem' seems to take the genitive case with what I can see here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.