"Jem smacznego pomidora."

Translation:I am eating a tasty tomato.

December 27, 2015

16 Comments


Euhan1

Jeść takes the accusative case. "Smacznego pomidora" IS the accusative case. The reason for this is that "pomidor" is considered animate (by most people). Basically it's an exception: animate masc. is for animals and some other things such as tomatoes and cigarettes.

December 31, 2016

alik1989

I already reported what I believe to be a mistake. Here both smaczny and pomidor are either in the genitive case or in the animate/personal accusative case. It should obviously be the inanimate accusative for things like tomatoes. Treating the tomato as a living thing seems very colloquial at best and should not be featured here. But, that's my opinion.

March 26, 2016

Tom873317

I am also confused by these case endings. Anybody able to clarify?

April 16, 2016

Wacek8

Can anyone answer definitively why the genitive here? Seems strange.

November 1, 2016

AmelaPaja

Why is this in genitive?

August 15, 2017

AmelaPaja

Why is this genitive?

August 15, 2017

dolmstea

I'm a little confused as to why the genitive is used here. Wouldn't "Jem smaczny pomidor" be the right way to say this?

January 7, 2018

LeeJurga

Agree - comment above says it's an exception to the rule as tomato is considered animate.

But looking on wiktionary, pomidor is listed as innanimate. So who knows, no moderators have clarified it in this chat.

May 28, 2018

Jellei

This is not Genitive, it's an Accusative form of an animate noun, which is identical to Genitive.

English Wiktionary says that Accusative is "pomidor (in colloquial Polish also pomidora)". I'd say that this 'colloquial Polish' is in fact the norm. I have never heard "Jem pomidor" apart from discussions about grammar. Not once in my life.

Most vegetables and fruits are considered grammatically animate without any reason. Some other foods, and some beverages as well. Another group of such nouns are ones connected with technology. With the technology ones, the percentage of people treating them as animate will rather be smaller than those treating food as animate.

May 29, 2018

Augustine2017

Thank you for this explanation. I will picture dancing tomatoes. :-))

October 6, 2018

flyguyaustin

Why use the genetive form of smaczna here?

January 20, 2018

flyguyaustin

Why is it smacznego and not smaczna?

February 2, 2018

JHeaven

Is this an example of the third usage of the genitive, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658 i.e. that "I ate (some of) a tomato"?

February 13, 2018

JHeaven

Is this an example of the third usage of the genitive, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658 i.e. that "I ate (some of) a tomato"?

February 13, 2018

JHeaven

Test

February 14, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Polish for Dummies states that things like food, drink, body parts and a few masculine others are considered animate.

December 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.