"Sarı ördekler elmaları yer."

Translation:Yellow ducks eat the apples.

2 years ago

6 Comments


MarkHopman
MarkHopman

Does apples have to be definite? Can't it be "The yellow ducks eat apples"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It does here. Your sentence would be "Sarı ördekler elma yer." :)

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

İs adding -lAr to the verb when the subject is plural optional?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, unless you omit the subject

For "they eat". Onlar yerler, yerler and Onlar yer are all OK. But you cannot say yer - this only means he/she/it eats.

And there is another rule, adding -lAr to the verb when the subject is not a person is wrong. But this rule is not even followed by native speakers. So don't worry about it.

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

Many thanks for the detailed answer. Does the same rule apply to adjectives like in the following example:

"Bazı kadınler güzeller"

I mean, is -lAr in "güzeller" optional?

2 years ago

Nurr55
Nurr55

Telaffuz berbat

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.