1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El disco no sirve."

"El disco no sirve."

Translation:The disk does not work.

December 10, 2013

61 Comments


Angeluzfun

It is possible that the disc works properly, but it is not useful for the purpose wanted in this case. So, it works, but is useless. Spanish is my first language.


demsw

Thank you! I love hearing from native speakers.


jjcthorpe

So would " the disc is not useful" should be correct? ( it is what I wrote and was marked wrong, and an earlier DL example today did use "servir" as " to be useful"). Thanks.


carmina_banana

I think that should be the correct answer. In Spain el disco no sirve means that is useless. If it doesn't work, you say no funciona. Maybe in other places servir can mean both be useful and work. According to the RAE dictionary it does not seem to be like that (http://dle.rae.es/?id=XhmNpPs) but if you search servir in wordreference, for example, it gives you work as one of the possible translations (http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=servir)


Olga468919

Can't i say CD instead of disc?


M.-J.

CD stands for compact disc, and disco refers to records in general. The word disco was in use long before CDs were invented, so in my opinion the correct translation is disc or record. I put record in my answer, and it was accepted.


nkn15

I learned that you can say "disco compacto" for CD.


M.-J.

That's good to know. Thanks.


Hillaryj

How interesting. I did not know the verb "servir" could mean "no funciona." Can anyone tell me if this is a common usage?


PuntoH

Very common. At least in Chile.


galesl

Very common here in Mexico too.


RonD108

I know very common in the Caribbean countries.


MikahLitch

And it's also very common in Guatemala


Bukusher

Yep, in Perú we use it a lot.


houri99

Isn't 'the disc is useless' a correct translation? Saludos!


glamracket

I wrote this too, same meaning.


Talca

Different meaning. useless doesn't mean broken. My computer may be broken, but it's not useless. The takeaway for the sentence is the usage of the verb. "No sirve" = does not work. Very common and important. You'll need this word to report that the shower isn't working in Santiago.


glamracket

Yes, and "doesn't work" doesn't mean "broken" either...., it could be my Spanish is tainted, as it were. I've been learning from the street in Spain for 5 years. If something doesn't work I would say it's more usual to say "algo no funciona", whereas if a spanner doesn't fit a particular bolt I would more often hear "La llave no sirve"...which isn't to say it doesn't work..just that it's useless for said purpose.


MikahLitch

That helped answer my question on the distinction between those two words - thanks!


feliz78

A broken computer is in fact useless :)


EmuLampen

On the contrary, it makes a good door stop or paper weight!


M.-J.

Also a good item to recycle for parts, or to be rebuilt.


E.T.s_Son

Would that be moreover: "El disco no es útil"?


Stinagirl14

"Disk" with a k is a floppy computer disk. A disc is a CD. Grrr.


Beto330368

A disk can also refer to a Hard Disk (HD/Hard Drive). However, consider the following.

https://grammarist.com/spelling/disc-disk/


BrianMeagh1

Dumb question: How would you say Disco in Spanish? I had in mind "Disco doesn't do it" as a translation, but that was kinda stupid :P


galesl

At least here in Mexico, I usually hear "antro" to mean a nightclub / place where (usually recorded) music is played.

Although looking it up, the "official" Peninsular Spanish (i.e. from Spain) definitions give it a very negative connotation that I've never felt here in Mexico. http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=antros

More info here: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antro


momisha

Discoteca like discotech in english


gernt

disco, musica disco, it's the same


EmuLampen

Yup. I also thought it was about disco not being the appropriate choice of music ... :)


PMftW9

I went with "the record does not serve" which is a perfectly good, though somewhat archaic English translation, more common in England that in the US. It means that something, in this case a record, does not serve it's purpose. It does not suppose why...maybe broken, maybe not the one you wanted, maybe doesn't work for grilling shrimp or cutting hair (in which case you should probably reconsider your purchases if that's what you wanted it to do). Doesn't matter what the problem is, only that what you have won't do. Reported it.


M.-J.

PMftW9 : I agree with the above, however I don't necessarily think the translation is archaic. I think it is fairly common to say that something doesn't serve its purpose, and saying it does not serve is a shorter way of saying the same thing.


theMoviegoer

In my opinion, the problem is that the duolingo hint only gives the definition "serve" and then counts it wrong when you use the definition they provide. I totally understand the nuance of language and trying to get a sense of what is being said, but I think that you should at least accept the definitions you give as being correct.


Beto330368

Duo shies away from defining words. Suggestions or hints may be included to help give a general gist as to possible meanings. Sometimes the lists are short but they may be expanded as other words are reported.


Cook13s

Shouldnt "the disc doesn't play" work too? It sounds weird to me to say that a disc doesnt work in english.


Beto330368

If referring to a record or CD, probably yes. If it's a hard drive "Disk" (Disco Duro), using work would probably work better. I'm not sure since my owl e.s.p. is on the fritz. ;)


NEGenge

This is the question that separates the men from the boys - the boys won't answer "record." ;)


LaPanamericana

As someone who learned spanish through Reggaetton, (I know, not the best source), I thought disco = discoteca = club.


Faith-Ange1

I put "The disk isn't working" and it wouldn't accept it


brianw1099

Yes, seems like "The disk is not working" would be an OK translation, too.


Sally605382

It has told me that is an incorrect answer.


drockalgzemoser

The record is useless!


Dusty325699

Silly me saying disco does not work.... While true that is not the translation


WaimanLee1

If I had to translate " The disc does not work:" to Spanish. I would say "El disco no functiona"


rayman.j

I thought this was the disco doesn't serve


lulularosa

Perfect, report it


mgbryant

The record does not play


Beto330368

Yes, discotheques don't "work" records, they play them. Thanks and reported.

Generally "Disks" in computer terminology refer to media (physical or virtual) that may or may not mount/run/work/operate.


gernt

Oops: The CD doesn't work, didn't work. Entonces, ¿este disco es qué?


MelissaSte7

I said it translates to "CD" - no one says "disc" much anymore. Just a thought, though not a direct translation...


CatherCat

why not "the disk will not work." Would servir need to be in some conditional form?


Gladysann3

In the UK the word disk is no longer in common usage. We say CD - short for compact disc


ValterSantos1

"The disk does not work"? "Sirve" means that something does not fit or is not usefull. Please verify!


Actualcaligirl

Is it me, or did "sirve" get cut off mid-speaking?


Felix14578

Record for disco was counted wrong...


M.-J.

Record is a correct meaning. Duolingo does not have all correct meanings of words programmed into its system.


AScam0

would have been nice if "work" had been in the word suggestion - I don't remember using it before...


Bruce768614

Duo accepts "The record doesn't work."


olgaz007

The woman speaker stresses the last syllable instead of the first one in the word sirve, reported.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.