"El disco no sirve."

Translation:The disk does not work.

4 years ago

55 Comments


Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

It is possible that the disc works properly, but it is not useful for the purpose wanted in this case. So, it works, but is useless. Spanish is my first language.

4 years ago

demsw

Thank you! I love hearing from native speakers.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

So would " the disc is not useful" should be correct? ( it is what I wrote and was marked wrong, and an earlier DL example today did use "servir" as " to be useful"). Thanks.

4 years ago

carmina_banana
carmina_banana

I think that should be the correct answer. In Spain el disco no sirve means that is useless. If it doesn't work, you say no funciona. Maybe in other places servir can mean both be useful and work. According to the RAE dictionary it does not seem to be like that (http://dle.rae.es/?id=XhmNpPs) but if you search servir in wordreference, for example, it gives you work as one of the possible translations (http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=servir)

1 year ago

Olga468919
Olga468919

Can't i say CD instead of disc?

2 years ago

M.-J.

CD stands for compact disc, and disco refers to records in general. The word disco was in use long before CDs were invented, so in my opinion the correct translation is disc or record. I put record in my answer, and it was accepted.

2 years ago

nkn15

I learned that you can say "disco compacto" for CD.

2 years ago

M.-J.

That's good to know. Thanks.

2 years ago

Hillaryj

How interesting. I did not know the verb "servir" could mean "no funciona." Can anyone tell me if this is a common usage?

4 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

Very common. At least in Chile.

4 years ago

Hillaryj

Ah, gracias!

4 years ago

galesl

Very common here in Mexico too.

4 years ago

RonD108

I know very common in the Caribbean countries.

3 years ago

MikahLitch

And it's also very common in Guatemala

2 years ago

Bukusher
Bukusher

Yep, in Perú we use it a lot.

2 years ago

houri99

Isn't 'the disc is useless' a correct translation? Saludos!

4 years ago

glamracket

I wrote this too, same meaning.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Different meaning. useless doesn't mean broken. My computer may be broken, but it's not useless. The takeaway for the sentence is the usage of the verb. "No sirve" = does not work. Very common and important. You'll need this word to report that the shower isn't working in Santiago.

3 years ago

glamracket

Yes, and "doesn't work" doesn't mean "broken" either...., it could be my Spanish is tainted, as it were. I've been learning from the street in Spain for 5 years. If something doesn't work I would say it's more usual to say "algo no funciona", whereas if a spanner doesn't fit a particular bolt I would more often hear "La llave no sirve"...which isn't to say it doesn't work..just that it's useless for said purpose.

3 years ago

MikahLitch

That helped answer my question on the distinction between those two words - thanks!

2 years ago

feliz78
feliz78

A broken computer is in fact useless :)

3 years ago

EmuLampen

On the contrary, it makes a good door stop or paper weight!

3 years ago

M.-J.

Also a good item to recycle for parts, or to be rebuilt.

2 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Would that be moreover: "El disco no es útil"?

4 years ago

Stinagirl14
Stinagirl14

"Disk" with a k is a floppy computer disk. A disc is a CD. Grrr.

3 years ago

BrianMeagh1

Dumb question: How would you say Disco in Spanish? I had in mind "Disco doesn't do it" as a translation, but that was kinda stupid :P

4 years ago

galesl

At least here in Mexico, I usually hear "antro" to mean a nightclub / place where (usually recorded) music is played.

Although looking it up, the "official" Peninsular Spanish (i.e. from Spain) definitions give it a very negative connotation that I've never felt here in Mexico. http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=antros

More info here: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antro

4 years ago

momisha

Discoteca like discotech in english

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

disco, musica disco, it's the same

4 years ago

EmuLampen

Yup. I also thought it was about disco not being the appropriate choice of music ... :)

4 years ago

Cook13s
Cook13s

Shouldnt "the disc doesn't play" work too? It sounds weird to me to say that a disc doesnt work in english.

3 years ago

NEGenge

This is the question that separates the men from the boys - the boys won't answer "record." ;)

2 years ago

LaPanamericana

As someone who learned spanish through Reggaetton, (I know, not the best source), I thought disco = discoteca = club.

2 years ago

Faith-Ange1
Faith-Ange1

I put "The disk isn't working" and it wouldn't accept it

1 year ago

brianw1099
brianw1099

Yes, seems like "The disk is not working" would be an OK translation, too.

1 year ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

The record is useless!

4 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Silly me saying disco does not work.... While true that is not the translation

2 years ago

WaimanLee1

If I had to translate " The disc does not work:" to Spanish. I would say "El disco no functiona"

1 year ago

PMftW9

I went with "the record does not serve" which is a perfectly good, though somewhat archaic English translation, more common in England that in the US. It means that something, in this case a record, does not serve it's purpose. It does not suppose why...maybe broken, maybe not the one you wanted, maybe doesn't work for grilling shrimp or cutting hair (in which case you should probably reconsider your purchases if that's what you wanted it to do). Doesn't matter what the problem is, only that what you have won't do. Reported it.

8 months ago

M.-J.

PMftW9 : I agree with the above, however I don't necessarily think the translation is archaic. I think it is fairly common to say that something doesn't serve its purpose, and saying it does not serve is a shorter way of saying the same thing.

8 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Exactly!

1 month ago

ray.man.
ray.man.

I thought this was the disco doesn't serve

2 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Perfect, report it

1 month ago

gernt
gernt

Oops: The CD doesn't work, didn't work. Entonces, ¿este disco es qué?

4 years ago

MelissaSte7

I said it translates to "CD" - no one says "disc" much anymore. Just a thought, though not a direct translation...

3 years ago

CatherCat

why not "the disk will not work." Would servir need to be in some conditional form?

3 years ago

Gladysann3

In the UK the word disk is no longer in common usage. We say CD - short for compact disc

3 years ago

ValterSantos1

"The disk does not work"? "Sirve" means that something does not fit or is not usefull. Please verify!

2 years ago

Actualcaligirl

Is it me, or did "sirve" get cut off mid-speaking?

11 months ago

Felix14578

Record for disco was counted wrong...

8 months ago

M.-J.

Record is a correct meaning. Duolingo does not have all correct meanings of words programmed into its system.

8 months ago

AlexMartinezGT

Disco sucks!

7 months ago

Serendipity_Sam

And here I was thinking it may mean that the disco does not serve alcohol.

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

. . . but it can't get unemployment benefits (because of disk-rimination).

1 year ago

kenjeanis

Disco is dead

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.