1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is through with him."

"She is through with him."

Translation:Hun er ferdig med ham.

December 27, 2015

3 Comments


ingridaliheim

Trough means gjennom, so why is trough With him the same as ferdig, when ferdig translates to done??


Deliciae

To be through with someone or something means to be done with them/it, as in not wanting to keep spending time with or seeing someone, or to keep using or doing something.


Pocholomarico

Interesting. Never seen it before though

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.