"Jaki jest cel tej wycieczki?"

Translation:What is the destination of this trip?

December 27, 2015

10 Comments


LICA98

so this means both "where are you going" and "what is the purpose of this trip"?

July 18, 2016

immery

not literally and in different context, but yes

July 18, 2016

LICA98

well could you be asked this phrase at the border control for example? like what is the purpose of the trip

July 18, 2016

immery

then it would be "destination". Wycieczka is "tourist/sightseeing" by default.

jaki jest powód/cel państwa podróży = what is the purpose of your journey- would be what you would be asked by border control.

"Jaki jest cel tej wycieczki" may be a question a teacher who wants to take his class to the zoo/museum would be asked.

July 18, 2016

Ashibaal

Oh come on, "excursion" should be allowed!

December 27, 2015

PonyDesu

If it isn't, please report it next time!

December 27, 2015

Ashibaal

I already did ;)

December 30, 2015

dundevanma1

I used the commonly used word 'outing', which was rejected. The 'Wieki slownik' lists this as the second meaning of 'wycieczka' after 'excursion'.

November 24, 2017

Jellei

Sure, why not, added.

November 24, 2017

Mudkip20

Nie moge być "journey" zamiast "trip" ?

November 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.