1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har huset hennes en kjeller?"

"Har huset hennes en kjeller?"

Translation:Does her house have a basement?

December 27, 2015

12 Comments


ramaskrik

r Keller in German if I am not mistaken


Deliciae
Mod

They stem from the same Latin root: cellarium


ramaskrik

Thanks for the additional info!


Trev599935

I know im slow. Its just struck me. Kjeller = cellar. I'm musing on the route of Norwegian borrowed latin and French words. I just cant see the historical route.


ixionpearl

is there a functional difference between a basement and a cellar

i mean, is there a different word for the thing you store furniture in and the thing you keep wine in or is that compound word territory


RaleighStarbuck

Sometimes there is no difference- i.e. if one is referring to a below-ground-level space to store stuff then it can be called either a "basement" or a "cellar" (although a "cellar" tends to imply a smaller space than a "basement"). However, when the space is designed to be a habitable area, it can only be called a basement (often specifically called a "finished basement"). For example, most houses and apartment buildings in the Midwest of the United States have below-ground levels. If the space is habitable and someone's room/living space is on that level, he/she would say "I live in/I rent/My room is in/My apartment is in the basement." (It would sound strange to say "I live in the cellar" (this gives the mental image of living in a small storage space with a rough concrete floor, unpainted walls, etc.)


RobertHarr347673

Another idea is basements can refer to domestic subterrain rooms, and cellars more business oriented i.e. i'm lurking in your basement, and "bring the 1962 Cava up from the wine cellar and stock the shelves jeeves"


Howard

It's partly a question of dialect too. The house (in southwestern Ontario) I grew up in had a "cellar" not a "basement," and to go there we would "go down cellar." On the other hand, as you say, cellars are often storage spaces, such as a "wine cellar." Our house had "coal cellar" where the coal was kept (until we got central heating) and one corner of the barn was "root cellar" (where root crops such as turnips and mangels were stored).


ixionpearl

I definitely feel this is true of English, but is it also true of Norwegian?


cursorcorner

There are no alternatives to kjeller, but kjellerleilighet is basement apartment.


MaggsD

So is basement and saucepan the same word?


ingisam

"Kjeller" means cellar/basement, and also the plural form of "kjel", which means pot/saucepan. The plural form of "kjeller" would be "kjellere".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.