"De færreste liker å gjøre lekser."

Translation:Very few like to do homework.

December 27, 2015

8 Comments


Sjoerdd12

Ikke hvis vi må gjøre norsk! Vi gjør det i vår fritid ;)

December 27, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Perfect grammar, although it's more common to say 'fritiden (vår)'.

December 27, 2015

Lucapozza1

"færreste" without "De" works as well?

October 1, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You need "de" here to turn the adjective "færreste" into a makeshift noun.

May 9, 2018

Matt.LeCroix

Why "lekser" and not "leksene"? Because there's no determiner?

May 24, 2018

Regney
Mod

I don't have an answer, but I saw another Duo sentence that used leksene without a determiner, so I don't think that's the answer.

May 24, 2018

WolfgangCorbett

Would "the minority" be an acceptance translation of "de færreste"?

March 18, 2018

mango1616

"mindretallet" i think!

May 9, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.