1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De færreste liker å gjøre le…

"De færreste liker å gjøre lekser."

Translation:Very few like to do homework.

December 27, 2015

8 Comments


Sjoerdd12

Ikke hvis vi må gjøre norsk! Vi gjør det i vår fritid ;)


fveldig
Mod

Perfect grammar, although it's more common to say 'fritiden (vår)'.


Lucapozza1

"færreste" without "De" works as well?


Deliciae

You need "de" here to turn the adjective "færreste" into a makeshift noun.


Matt.LeCroix

Why "lekser" and not "leksene"? Because there's no determiner?


WolfgangCorbett

Would "the minority" be an acceptance translation of "de færreste"?


mango1616

"mindretallet" i think!


ValentinCordier

Well, when I had norwegian class in university, I actually loved doing homeworks. I guess this language is kind of magic.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.