"De færreste liker å gjøre lekser."

Translation:Very few like to do homework.

December 27, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sjoerdd12

Ikke hvis vi må gjøre norsk! Vi gjør det i vår fritid ;)


fveldig

Perfect grammar, although it's more common to say 'fritiden (vår)'.


Lucapozza1

"færreste" without "De" works as well?


Deliciae

You need "de" here to turn the adjective "færreste" into a makeshift noun.


Matt.Lacrosse

Why "lekser" and not "leksene"? Because there's no determiner?


WolfgangCorbett

Would "the minority" be an acceptance translation of "de færreste"?


mango1616

"mindretallet" i think!


MeeeeeeeeeEeeeeh

Well, when I had norwegian class in university, I actually loved doing homeworks. I guess this language is kind of magic.


Bunchybunc

It accepted 'The fewest like to do homework.' Should it have? Also, would 'Svært få liker å gjøre lekser.' also work?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.