"Is something interesting happening here?"

Translation:Czy dzieje się tu coś ciekawego?

December 27, 2015

4 Comments


eviuszek

Interesting also means "interesujący" in polish, not only "ciekawy".

December 27, 2015

Tom873317

Why ciekawego and not just ciekawy? Is this not nominative?

July 14, 2016

immery

it is set phrase? something+adjective= coś +neuter genitive adjective.

coś changes with cases, ciekawego stays in genitive.

July 14, 2016

hoellfurk

Are there any rules for word order of all these small words or do I have to keep guessing until I get it right?

May 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.