1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Is something interesting hap…

"Is something interesting happening here?"

Translation:Czy dzieje się tu coś ciekawego?

December 27, 2015

14 Comments


hoellfurk

Are there any rules for word order of all these small words or do I have to keep guessing until I get it right?


Roy_16

I rally. Which other word orders can be used in this sentence?


Jellei
Mod

The default one really seems the best to me, but we also accept:

[Czy/] dzieje się tu[taj/] coś ciekawego?

[Czy/] tu[taj/] dzieje się coś ciekawego? (I wouldn't omit "czy" in this one personally)


eviuszek

Interesting also means "interesujący" in polish, not only "ciekawy".


Tom873317

Why ciekawego and not just ciekawy? Is this not nominative?


immery

it is set phrase? something+adjective= coś +neuter genitive adjective.

coś changes with cases, ciekawego stays in genitive.


ftkurt

why "Czy coś ciekawego się tu dzieje?" is wrong?


Jellei
Mod

Seems acceptable, added now.


Maksym626803

"Czy tu się dzieje coś ciekawego". Is this order correct?


Jellei
Mod

Sounds fine to me, added.


Alicja167630

Czy dzieje się tu coś interesującego? - też powinno być zaakceptowane. Proszę o dopisanie do listy.


alik1989

Ok, dopisałem.


gkouye

What is wrong with "Czy coś ciekawego tu się dzieje"?


Jellei
Mod

I don't love that verb at the end, but I guess it's acceptable, added.

Not sure why, maybe it just seems to flow better in terms of rhythm, but I'd go for "się tu dzieje" in your word order. I added that as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.