"Is something interesting happening here?"

Translation:Czy dzieje się tu coś ciekawego?

December 27, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hoellfurk

Are there any rules for word order of all these small words or do I have to keep guessing until I get it right?


Roy_16

I rally. Which other word orders can be used in this sentence?


Jellei

The default one really seems the best to me, but we also accept:

[Czy/] dzieje się tu[taj/] coś ciekawego?

[Czy/] tu[taj/] dzieje się coś ciekawego? (I wouldn't omit "czy" in this one personally)


eviuszek

Interesting also means "interesujący" in polish, not only "ciekawy".


Tom873317

Why ciekawego and not just ciekawy? Is this not nominative?


immery

it is set phrase? something+adjective= coś +neuter genitive adjective.

coś changes with cases, ciekawego stays in genitive.


ftkurt

why "Czy coś ciekawego się tu dzieje?" is wrong?


Jellei

Seems acceptable, added now.


Alicja167630

Czy dzieje się tu coś interesującego? - też powinno być zaakceptowane. Proszę o dopisanie do listy.


alik1989

Ok, dopisałem.


gkouye

What is wrong with "Czy coś ciekawego tu się dzieje"?


Jellei

I don't love that verb at the end, but I guess it's acceptable, added.

Not sure why, maybe it just seems to flow better in terms of rhythm, but I'd go for "się tu dzieje" in your word order. I added that as well.


Maksym626803

"Czy tu się dzieje coś ciekawego". Is this order correct?


Jellei

Sounds fine to me, added.


Tim62192

Why is it ciekawego. I know the question has been asked already but wasn't sure if the answer on this page was speculative or correct!


Jellei

I am unable to explain "why", the word "coś" just happens to always take an adjective ending with -ego, which seems to be Genitive neuter. That's something that one needs to memorize.


Tim62192

That's OK - As long as there is a way to remember it :)


MBooguy

Okay, this one is difficult to pronounce. Tongue twister for me.


ankbhatnagar

Why not:

Czy tu coś ciekawego się dzieje?


Jellei

I think it's in the 'technically not wrong, but odd' category. The basic word order is Subject-Verb-Object, so I wouldn't put the verb at the end.


JanKLinde

The basic word order is Subject-Verb-Object, so you're putting the subject at the end ;D


Jellei

Ah, details, details...

OK, then I'd say that the focus is on 'something interesting' rather than 'happening'.

However, I can imagine putting "dzieje" at the end... so I think that what is odd is the placement of "tu". It's like English "Is here something interesting happening?". We accept "Czy coś ciekawego się tu dzieje?", actually.


MarkKulka

"Czy coś dzieje się tu ciekawego" and "Czy dzieje się coś tu ciekawego" are both rejected. The only word order that is accepted is "Czy dzieje się tu coś ciekawego."


JanKLinde

If you read the comments above, you will see that there are some more accepted word orders... The problem with both your suggestions is that you shouldn't separate "coś" and "ciekawego". They belong together, like "something interesting" in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.