1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is our vehicle."

"This is our vehicle."

Translation:To jest nasz pojazd.

December 27, 2015

10 Comments


Ashibaal

"To nasz pojazd" is not accepted!!


va-diim

Eto nasz pojezd, means "this is our train," in Russian.


Dongho981028

Why is to jest nasz pojazd wrong?


Jellei

That's exactly the main answer...


MassoudSR

Cześć, why TEN JEST NASZ POJAZD is not correct?


va-diim

You're using a noun determiner, "ten," without any noun. You could say, for example, Ten samochód jest naszym pojazdem. "This automobile is our vehicle."

"To" is a pronoun meaning "it" or "this." "It is our vehicle" or "This is our vehicle."


AlexPhysique

the first question is why vehicle is a train? The the second why it's not a Potiag?


va-diim

In Russian, поезд, pojezd is a train. Not in Polish. A train is pociąg


alik1989

Can you please stop spelling Ukrainian words with Latin characters and ask why this isn't a word? It's getting pretty annoying.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.