"Hat sie sich im Spiegel gesehen?"

Translation:Did she see herself in the mirror?

December 10, 2013

26 Comments


Pfiff

What's wrong with "Has she seen herself in the mirror"?

December 10, 2013

Alphathon

That's now accepted btw

February 6, 2014

niceliz

Nothing, you should report that as correct if you see this sentence again.

December 10, 2013

typedino

Is there anything wrong with "Has she looked in the mirror"?

April 3, 2014

rockleegustavo

This sentence would be more like "Hat sie im Spiegel ausgesehen?". "Sehen" is "to see", whereas "to look" is "aussehen".

February 28, 2015

mizinamo

That's misleading; "to look" is "aussehen" only in the sense of "have a certain appearance" (e.g. "you look stunning tonight").

But not in the sense "take a look" (e.g. "she looked through the window" or "she looked into the mirror").

November 6, 2017

mwilki01

so then would, "Has she looked in the mirror?" be an acceptable translation?

February 2, 2019

mizinamo

No. That would be Hat sie in den Spiegel gesehen? (or geschaut or geguckt) and not Hat sie sich im Spiegel gesehen?.

February 2, 2019

VinC9099

How about "Hat sie sich selbst im Spiegel gesehen?"? Is it viable, wrong or unnecessary to the word" selbst"?

December 31, 2017

mizinamo

It's possible but I think it means something slightly different.

  • Hat sie sich im Spiegel gesehen? = Did she see her reflection in the mirror? Or is she a vampire and she saw nothing at all? (Basically: did the action "she saw herself in the mirror" happen?)
  • Hat sie sich selbst im Spiegel gesehen? = Did she see herself in the mirror? Or was it a magic mirror and she saw someone else instead? (Basically: Is the person she saw "herself"?)
December 31, 2017

GunnyTunes

How would you say: did she see the mirror herself?

March 24, 2014

christian

Hat sie selbst den Spiegel gesehen?

or

Hat sie den Spiegel selbst gesehen?

March 24, 2014

GunnyTunes

Thanks! So is it safe to assume "sich" is the concept of oneself being on the object side of things (she sees herself, she hurts herself), while selbst is on the doer side (she eats it herself)?

March 24, 2014

szaboakos0

I don't think you need to use 'at oneself' in English when looking in the mirror. It is assumed that 'looking in the mirror' means 'looking at yourself in the mirror'. That's what mirrors are for...

July 6, 2014

Alphathon

Not necessarily. What about wing/rear-view mirrors in a car etc? Also, you can look at other people or things mirrors; oneself is just the default. Admittedly the at oneself is unnecessary in many cases due to context, but that doesn't mean it's unnecessary in isolation, nor that it shouldn't be included even if the context allows it to be left out.

July 31, 2014

Renate79

True. But in this sentence, adding "at herself" emphasizes the sarcastic tone of the sentence--"She's really going out looking like THAT? Has she looked at herself in the mirror?"

September 26, 2014

Roberto740984

That is the main reason reflexives exists.

June 9, 2017

OBGadmar

Why not "have they looked themselves in the mirror"?

November 5, 2017

mizinamo

Because the verb hat is third person singular (he, she, it), so sie must mean "she" here.

If it had been "they", then sie would take the verb form haben.

Also, "they looked themselves" sounds odd to me in English -- "they saw themselves" or "they looked at themselves" would sound better to me (and given that the German uses sehen rather than sich ansehen, I would prefer "saw").

November 6, 2017

Nosferotica

The is no need to emphasize the self in English

February 16, 2018

Ray493065

How to say "Does she see herself in the mirror?"

June 18, 2018

mizinamo

Sieht sie sich im Spiegel?

June 18, 2018

Meaghann298563

Is there a reason it's not " Hat sie im Spiegel sich gesehen?"

February 24, 2019

mizinamo

Personal pronouns (including sich) generally come as closely after the verb as possible.

So here, sich has to be right after sie (the subject, which comes even closer to the verb in a yes-no question).

February 24, 2019

ElenaKosse1

Confused, I thought that sich meant his or something

March 6, 2019

mizinamo

No - "his" is sein.

sich is "himself, herself, itself, themselves".

March 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.