1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hat sie sich im Spiegel geseā€¦

"Hat sie sich im Spiegel gesehen?"

Translation:Did she see herself in the mirror?

December 10, 2013

33 Comments


Pfiff

What's wrong with "Has she seen herself in the mirror"?


Alphathon

That's now accepted btw


niceliz

Nothing, you should report that as correct if you see this sentence again.


typedino

Is there anything wrong with "Has she looked in the mirror"?


rockleegustavo

This sentence would be more like "Hat sie im Spiegel ausgesehen?". "Sehen" is "to see", whereas "to look" is "aussehen".


mizinamo

That's misleading; "to look" is "aussehen" only in the sense of "have a certain appearance" (e.g. "you look stunning tonight").

But not in the sense "take a look" (e.g. "she looked through the window" or "she looked into the mirror").


mwilki01

so then would, "Has she looked in the mirror?" be an acceptable translation?


mizinamo

No. That would be Hat sie in den Spiegel gesehen? (or geschaut or geguckt) and not Hat sie sich im Spiegel gesehen?.


VinC9099

How about "Hat sie sich selbst im Spiegel gesehen?"? Is it viable, wrong or unnecessary to the word" selbst"?


mizinamo

It's possible but I think it means something slightly different.

  • Hat sie sich im Spiegel gesehen? = Did she see her reflection in the mirror? Or is she a vampire and she saw nothing at all? (Basically: did the action "she saw herself in the mirror" happen?)
  • Hat sie sich selbst im Spiegel gesehen? = Did she see herself in the mirror? Or was it a magic mirror and she saw someone else instead? (Basically: Is the person she saw "herself"?)

GunnyTunes

How would you say: did she see the mirror herself?


christian

Hat sie selbst den Spiegel gesehen?

or

Hat sie den Spiegel selbst gesehen?


GunnyTunes

Thanks! So is it safe to assume "sich" is the concept of oneself being on the object side of things (she sees herself, she hurts herself), while selbst is on the doer side (she eats it herself)?


OBGadmar

Why not "have they looked themselves in the mirror"?


mizinamo

Because the verb hat is third person singular (he, she, it), so sie must mean "she" here.

If it had been "they", then sie would take the verb form haben.

Also, "they looked themselves" sounds odd to me in English -- "they saw themselves" or "they looked at themselves" would sound better to me (and given that the German uses sehen rather than sich ansehen, I would prefer "saw").


Ray493065

How to say "Does she see herself in the mirror?"


mizinamo

Sieht sie sich im Spiegel?


Meaghann298563

Is there a reason it's not " Hat sie im Spiegel sich gesehen?"


mizinamo

Personal pronouns (including sich) generally come as closely after the verb as possible.

So here, sich has to be right after sie (the subject, which comes even closer to the verb in a yes-no question).


ElenaKosse1

Confused, I thought that sich meant his or something


mizinamo

No - "his" is sein.

sich is "himself, herself, itself, themselves".


MartaCzarn337465

No - she is a vampire.


szaboakos0

I don't think you need to use 'at oneself' in English when looking in the mirror. It is assumed that 'looking in the mirror' means 'looking at yourself in the mirror'. That's what mirrors are for...


Alphathon

Not necessarily. What about wing/rear-view mirrors in a car etc? Also, you can look at other people or things mirrors; oneself is just the default. Admittedly the at oneself is unnecessary in many cases due to context, but that doesn't mean it's unnecessary in isolation, nor that it shouldn't be included even if the context allows it to be left out.


Renate79

True. But in this sentence, adding "at herself" emphasizes the sarcastic tone of the sentence--"She's really going out looking like THAT? Has she looked at herself in the mirror?"


Roberto740984

That is the main reason reflexives exists.


Gabb318_PHL

Reflexive pronouns are unfortunately optional in English. For me, this makes English vague at times and makes it generally less systematic than languages like German and Italian.


LeonardoHe31

What happen with the "selbst"?


mizinamo

The word sich is a reflexive pronoun and means "herself" (in this sentence) on its own; it needs no selbst.


Nosferotica

The is no need to emphasize the self in English


Reichtumer

unless you're lonely


GNTER314995

Has she seen herself in the mirror - is not accepted. Please correct.


mizinamo

Has she seen herself in the mirror - is not accepted.

That's one of the accepted translations.

Did you, perhaps, have a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise?

Please post a link to an uploaded screenshot showing that sentence being rejected (showing the question, your answer, and the error message) -- it will help to understand what might have happened.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.