1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamta mysz je śniadanie."

"Tamta mysz je śniadanie."

Translation:That mouse is eating the breakfast.

December 27, 2015

29 Comments


_Toma_

One very organised mouse


june585783

Why tamta not tamten


Jellei
Mod

While most of feminine nouns end with an -a, not all of them do: and here's one of the examples, 'mysz' is feminine.


june585783

Thank you, that was my guess.


yuridaga

why mysz is feminine ? it ends with consonant....


Jellei
Mod

I don't think there's a better explanation than "it just is"... it's an exception.


yuridaga

ok got it :) dziękuję bardzo!


EvgenySere

Some words those ends with hushing sounds or [ts] are feminine in the Slavic languages


VioletInLA

Now I feel silly - I put 'That female mouse is eating the breakfast' :)


Glavanec

"Mysz" belongs to the class of i-stem feminine nouns and hence its demonstratives are conjugated with -a.


kagetuha

This sentence looks kinda disturbing for a czech speaker because it looks like "that mouse is the breakfast" lol


Stefania346141

Not a native czech speaker but got confused by that, thinking why would they have a mouse for breakfast :D


P8W7k

is sniadanie here the same in both nom and acc?


Jellei
Mod

Yes. Neuter nouns are the same in these two cases.


Dancergirl904

How come sniadanie does not change endings after this verb?


Jellei
Mod

There are quite a lot of situations, where the Accusative looks the same as Nominative. These are:

neuter singular (like 'śniadanie')

masculine inanimate (like 'obiad')

'not masculine-personal' plural (like 'kobiety')


evementen

I put "that mouse is eating breakfast." How would you differentiate between "that mouse is eating breakfast" (meaning the mouse has his own breakfast and is eating it, like from an animated movie) vs "that mouse is eating the breakfast" (meaning there is a breakfast that the mouse is eating, but probably shouldn't be, like a house pest).


Tom873317

I just love the visual of a mouse sitting there taking his time, having a coffee, reading the paper


Gerardd88

You can say whose breakfast it is, if you want to be more clear. For example: "that mouse is eating my breakfast" = "Tamta mysz je moje śniadanie."


MagicOfLA

You can also say "to śniadanie" but imho in this case just a proper intonation and accent will do.


yab401

can one say: "Tamta mysz je TO śniadanie" (that mouse eats this breakfast) or "TA mysz je TAMTO śniadanie" (this mouse eats that breakfast)?


alex150134

I don't feel that "the" is relevant. It's a common phrase to say it without the "the". The is also mainly used with one name specifics i.e the great wall of china, the man on the bench. There's only one existance of this not multiple walls of china, otherwise it would just be "a wall of china"


Jellei
Mod

Do you mean that "is eating breakfast" should be accepted? 'Cause it is.


LauraELopez

Why 'This mouse is eating breakfast' is not corret? I mean how I am suposse to know when de noun comes with 'The' and when is not?


floppytelex

Because it starts with That, This is wrong here.


JoanaZiegl

Escribo bien y me dice que esta mal ...no se porque


alik1989

If your answer was identical to the main answer and you still got marked wrong, it would be helpful if you provided a screenshot so we could investigate this further.


AntonioBan987965

I answered "That mouse is the breakfast." ))

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.