"Tamta mysz je śniadanie."

Translation:That mouse is eating the breakfast.

December 27, 2015

26 Comments


_Toma_

One very organised mouse

September 16, 2016

evementen

I put "that mouse is eating breakfast." How would you differentiate between "that mouse is eating breakfast" (meaning the mouse has his own breakfast and is eating it, like from an animated movie) vs "that mouse is eating the breakfast" (meaning there is a breakfast that the mouse is eating, but probably shouldn't be, like a house pest).

December 27, 2015

Tom873317

I just love the visual of a mouse sitting there taking his time, having a coffee, reading the paper

January 27, 2016

Gerardd88

You can say whose breakfast it is, if you want to be more clear. For example: "that mouse is eating my breakfast" = "Tamta mysz je moje śniadanie."

December 28, 2015

MagicOfLA

You can also say "to śniadanie" but imho in this case just a proper intonation and accent will do.

January 11, 2016

june585783

Why tamta not tamten

June 5, 2016

Jellei

While most of feminine nouns end with an -a, not all of them do: and here's one of the examples, 'mysz' is feminine.

June 5, 2016

june585783

Thank you, that was my guess.

June 5, 2016

yuridaga

why mysz is feminine ? it ends with consonant....

December 20, 2016

Jellei

I don't think there's a better explanation than "it just is"... it's an exception.

December 20, 2016

yuridaga

ok got it :) dziękuję bardzo!

December 20, 2016

EvgenySere

Some words those ends with hushing sounds or [ts] are feminine in the Slavic languages

August 21, 2017

1galwaygirl

Now I feel silly - I put 'That female mouse is eating the breakfast' :)

June 4, 2017

Glavanec

"Mysz" belongs to the class of i-stem feminine nouns and hence its demonstratives are conjugated with -a.

April 19, 2017

P8W7k

is sniadanie here the same in both nom and acc?

July 31, 2016

Jellei

Yes. Neuter nouns are the same in these two cases.

August 1, 2016

Dancergirl904

How come sniadanie does not change endings after this verb?

March 31, 2017

Jellei

There are quite a lot of situations, where the Accusative looks the same as Nominative. These are:

neuter singular (like 'śniadanie')

masculine inanimate (like 'obiad')

'not masculine-personal' plural (like 'kobiety')

March 31, 2017

yab401

can one say: "Tamta mysz je TO śniadanie" (that mouse eats this breakfast) or "TA mysz je TAMTO śniadanie" (this mouse eats that breakfast)?

February 10, 2017

MagicOfLA

Sure.

February 10, 2017

kagetuha

This sentence looks kinda disturbing for a czech speaker because it looks like "that mouse is the breakfast" lol

April 4, 2018

Stefania346141

Not a native czech speaker but got confused by that, thinking why would they have a mouse for breakfast :D

December 2, 2018

JosephJenn11

Can't wait to say this in conversation

June 4, 2018

alex150134

I don't feel that "the" is relevant. It's a common phrase to say it without the "the". The is also mainly used with one name specifics i.e the great wall of china, the man on the bench. There's only one existance of this not multiple walls of china, otherwise it would just be "a wall of china"

June 23, 2018

Jellei

Do you mean that "is eating breakfast" should be accepted? 'Cause it is.

June 25, 2018

C.Amaro1981

Mickey mouse clubhouse

September 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.