Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Люди в Азии не очень высокие."

Translation:People in Asia are not very tall.

2 years ago

19 Comments


cbn620
cbn620

In before the politically correct police. :)

2 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

В России, politics corrects you!

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Shouldn't "People from Asia" be right? I'm pretty sure if I travelled to Asia my height wouldn't change.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

That's true... but I think the only thing Duo is concerned about is what the correct translation of the sentence is

2 years ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

That would take the genitive form:

Люди ИЗ Азии...

2 years ago

eror130
eror130

Because of its political shock factor it helps you remeber it! :D

1 year ago

andreyhodybodrey

People are not very tall in Asia. Incorrect?

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Calling it incorrect would probably be a bit harsh, but in this case there's not really any reason to change the word order.

1 year ago

ouryuu
ouryuu

Why is "really tall" incorrect? Are "really" and "very" not interchangeable?

1 year ago

jeanmenezesjjk

I think that 'really' could be expressed as правда or серёзьно

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

I think in this case it would be действительно.

1 year ago

MuntadharA

And people in Russia are f*ckin tall

8 months ago

jon328371
jon328371

The guys are pretty short imo

3 weeks ago

ivan109493

Whats wrong with people are not very tall in asia

6 months ago