1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Люди в Азии не очень высокие…

"Люди в Азии не очень высокие."

Translation:People in Asia are not very tall.

December 27, 2015

21 Comments


cbn620

In before the politically correct police. :)


wyqtor

В России, politics corrects you!


PolyJack

Shouldn't "People from Asia" be right? I'm pretty sure if I travelled to Asia my height wouldn't change.


JewishPolyglot

That's true... but I think the only thing Duo is concerned about is what the correct translation of the sentence is


RGandhi78

That would take the genitive form:

Люди ИЗ Азии...


eror130

Because of its political shock factor it helps you remeber it! :D


andreyhodybodrey

People are not very tall in Asia. Incorrect?


Grodmannen

Calling it incorrect would probably be a bit harsh, but in this case there's not really any reason to change the word order.


MuntadharA

And people in Russia are f*ckin tall


jon9-9

The guys are pretty short imo


ouryuu

Why is "really tall" incorrect? Are "really" and "very" not interchangeable?


jeanmenezesjjk

I think that 'really' could be expressed as правда or серёзьно


Alexmalaho

I think in this case it would be действительно.


ivan109493

Whats wrong with people are not very tall in asia


Haggra

That sounds mostly OK but it also have this nuance that people look shorter when they go to Asia. :) Kind of like "Girls in skirts look fatter" and "Girls look fatter in skirts", for the first one, it sounds like you're pointing out to group of girls that are all wearing skirts; the second sounds more more like a generalization or an observation.

Not the most accurate example, but you should get the idea.


BenYoung84

Them's fighting words.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.