"Jeg en underholdende film."

Translation:I saw an entertaining movie.

December 27, 2015

4 Comments


Nom-i-yah

.."To Norway, Home of Giants"

January 25, 2018

JieZhang12

Why "en" cant be translated to "a" but has to be "1"?!

December 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It can, and arguably should, be translated to 'an' in this case, since 'entertaining' begins with a vowel sound.

The '1' is a programming quirk of Duolingo's, which means that any sentence that has 'one' as an option gets '1' added as well. I wish it were never shown to users as a correction of incorrect answers, but it's not something we mods can fix ourselves.

December 27, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.