1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg så en underholdende film…

"Jeg en underholdende film."

Translation:I saw an entertaining movie.

December 27, 2015

4 Comments


Nom-i-yah

.."To Norway, Home of Giants"


JieZhang12

Why "en" cant be translated to "a" but has to be "1"?!


Deliciae

It can, and arguably should, be translated to 'an' in this case, since 'entertaining' begins with a vowel sound.

The '1' is a programming quirk of Duolingo's, which means that any sentence that has 'one' as an option gets '1' added as well. I wish it were never shown to users as a correction of incorrect answers, but it's not something we mods can fix ourselves.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.