1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Z zawodu jestem inżynierem."

"Z zawodu jestem inżynierem."

Translation:I am an engineer by profession.

December 27, 2015

15 Comments


va-diim

In Russian this sounds like "I am an engineer from the factory." Zawod means factory in Russian.


pauly4it

Would "I am an engineer by trade" be correct as well?


hughcparker

Yes, I just gave that as my translation and was marked correct. This usage (by trade, or by profession) is falling out of use, though - I don't think I've ever heard anyone use it except in a book or TV show set in the past.


FelipeNandes

When this sentence is spoken can you really hear the first Z or does it sort of merge with zawodu?


immery

you hear double zz zzawodu (or longer z). Like words "za" and "zza"


96314081311257

Why is it "z zawodu" & not "ze zawodu"?


Jellei

"ze" is rather before clusters of consonants that would make it hard to pronounce, here you just pronounce it as double "z".


FaizalZahid

Does English's "by profession" have any more meaning to the sentence when added? The same with "z zawodu" and Dutch's "van beroep".


va-diim

Yes. If we talk about an actor instead of an engineer, for example, then it does add to the meaning.

"I am an actor." Every waiter and bartender in Los Angeles is an actor.

"I am an actor by profession." Now, if he's telling the truth, then he makes a living with acting. He doesn't have to wait tables or tend bar.


FaizalZahid

That really clears a lot! Thank you!


hughcparker

Yes. I'm a Computer Scientist by training, but a teacher by profession.


Hereandthere715

I am an engineer by vocation. Can this be accepted?


Jellei

But doesn't it mean "a calling"? I think that translates to "z powołania".

I may be an engineer by profession but I may hate it, right?


Hereandthere715

In my personal understanding as a native English speaker, Vocation and Profession are identical words. I personally think the sentence is awkward with "by profession." I don't usually hear this expression. I hear "as a profession," maybe. I hear "professional" if it proceeds certain jobs/vocations/professions. But, I do believe the words are as perfect of synonyms as synonyms can be. ;-) Maybe I'm wrong, but I don't ever think of a calling that someone loves when I hear vocation. In fact, I never even connected the word with "vocative" or "voice" before this particular discussion. Hah. For me, it's just a word for a profession.


MeganKunze1

I agree, I hear vocation much more often than profession in conversation. Maybe its an English thing?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.