1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den nye zoologiske have åbne…

"Den nye zoologiske have åbnes senere i dag."

Translation:The new zoo is opened later today.

December 27, 2015

9 Comments


rhhpk

"The new zoo is open later today" was given as incorrect. However, the option given here - "is opened" - sounds wrong in English because it's in the future - "will be opened" perhaps, or "is opened later" (without "today" - as if talking about every day).


awiigs

How about "The new zoo is opening later today"?


Rutger_W

That will not work here because it has to be in the passive voice while what you propose is active progressive/continuous.


rhhpk

Not really - the use of the present continuous tense for a simple action in the future is very common in English, so awiigs' sentence conveys the meaning of the Danish sentence.

In fact, there are several ways to translate the sentence into what a native speaker might say in English - probably around 7 or 8 different possibilities.

Unfortunately, the one suggested by Duolingo here isn't one of them.

As regards it being passive, I can accept that, for the purposes of learning, we should try to use the passive form, but the passive is not used anywhere near as often in English as in Danish, so a more natural translation would generally be in the active form.


Meriko1980

i wrote "opens today" and it's accepted 06/07/16


Olweg

"That" new zoo is given as incorrect. Why ? :(


itaskov

I wrote "The new zoo has been opened later today" and it was wrong.. why?


rhhpk

It's the wrong tense. We wouldn't use the passive in this sentence in English, but if we did, "later today" is in the future, so it would be "will be opened", "is opened", "is going to be opened" or "is being opened".

An example of "has been opened" would be "This bottle has been opened" (someone has opened this bottle).


DLAFDEEV

The audio is wrong. DUO uses the same pronunciation for "have" as it uses for (at have - to have). DUO must use different pronunciations for different words. Here have is not to have but a garden (the zoo!). Please try to correct it. you need to have two different pronunciations for words that are spelled the same!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.