1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Próbujesz pomagać pracowniko…

"Próbujesz pomagać pracownikom."

Translation:You are trying to help the employees.

December 27, 2015

15 Comments


gizzard123

One has to be careful because the woman's voice sounds as if she's asking a question. Instead she's making a statement. If you write the sentence in a question form (are you trying to help the workers?), you'll get it wrong. I keep falling for this all the time. Arghhhhhh! Is it just me?


mark.boats

Not just you, there's a very clear rising inflection at the end of the audio that got me too :-D

I guess the lack of a question mark in the text should make it clear the sentance is a statement and not a question...


matt.elsewhere

Is it also possible to say "Próbujesz pomóc pracownikom"? What is the different in meaning?


Yola448704

pomóc - to help once
pomagać - to help on multiple occasions


ann666

Pomagać - repetitive action

Pomóc - one-time action


immery

No.

Pomóc is the verb that has only future and past . It more less means I have helped/I will have helped. It is the consequence that is important

Pomagać- can hapen in past present and future- it is the action that is important, it can be both repetative and one time.


Vst321

Why does 'pracownicy' become dative here?


Jellei

They are the indirect object of the verb "pomagać", and indirect objects take Dative in Polish.


IvesAB

So the rules for case declension apply even when the verb is in the infinitive with a "helper" verb before it?


Jellei

Yes. For example you'd also have "próbujesz pić wodę" (Accusative) or "musisz szukać kota" (Genitive).


IvesAB

Got it. Thank you


Walkinthedog

I tried assist and it didn't work, I feel it should, as both mean the same.


janezg

what about "Do you try to help the employees"


WrzodX

If there was a question mark "Próbujesz pomagać pracownikom?", it would've been correct to write "Do you try to help the employees?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.