"Bread"

Translation:Chleb

December 27, 2015

7 Comments


Pia147211

Do I have to pronounce the ch in chleb as a k or like a german ch, i mean the harsh one? I am confused because the woman sais it in a weird way

December 27, 2015

lunaexoriens

The woman sounds like a devil here. You pronounce it like a german "ch" in "Nacht". https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0f/Voiceless_velar_fricative.ogg
As you see, there's no difference in pronunciation between "ch" and "h".

December 27, 2015

shadowslayer335

ch is prononced like h

April 25, 2017

Jacob739989

I know i know i'm not a genuis

February 9, 2016

Marta869068

In polish ch and h are the same letter. In pronunciacion also is no diffrence. There are some rules when you have to use ch and when h, but even polish children have many problems with them.

January 3, 2017

JonWashburne

Capital letters are a defining factor in two choices xD Well done

October 27, 2016

Jacob739989

Ahhhhhhhhhhhhh!a devil

February 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.