"Bread"

Translation:Chleb

December 27, 2015

9 Comments


Pia147211

Do I have to pronounce the ch in chleb as a k or like a german ch, i mean the harsh one? I am confused because the woman sais it in a weird way


lunaexoriens

The woman sounds like a devil here. You pronounce it like a german "ch" in "Nacht". https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0f/Voiceless_velar_fricative.ogg
As you see, there's no difference in pronunciation between "ch" and "h".


shadowslayer335

ch is prononced like h


Marta869068

In polish ch and h are the same letter. In pronunciacion also is no diffrence. There are some rules when you have to use ch and when h, but even polish children have many problems with them.


JonWashburne

Capital letters are a defining factor in two choices xD Well done


EwaSaras

But then when do you use the word "chlebek" ?


WrzodX

Chlebek is a diminutive of chleb.


Vincent113190

For me, h/ch sounds like a r


Jellei

'r' in what language?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.