"Ten posiłek jest zły."

Translation:This meal is bad.

December 27, 2015

29 Comments


YariMsika

Couldn't the meal be evil?

January 12, 2016

MagicOfLA

Morally evil food? You mean something like not kosher?

January 13, 2016

YariMsika

I mean food that wants to take over the world and enslave all other things. That kind of evil.

January 13, 2016

maria.nils

Bad as in likely to make you sick?

February 9, 2016

Hertinek

Does zły mean 'bad', as 'not tasty' in that case? Or is it a nonsensical sentence?

December 27, 2015

lunaexoriens

If something is not tasty, people say "niedobre" (in opposition to "dobre"). I do not think I have ever heard "zły" in this context.

December 27, 2015

MagicOfLA

They definitely use zły in Czech and Slovak, I have heard it in Poland too. But it was always near the border, so it might be a local thing.

January 12, 2016

MaHettenba

Thanks....we said the same thing. It should be niedobre.

January 8, 2016

bonchevalier

It also seems to me that "zły" can mean only "evil", "morally bad", "angry", but cannot be used for describing quality of subjects.

August 22, 2016

Jellei

But it can, although it may not be as natural in some contexts as in others. Also it can be used when English uses "wrong": zły wybór (wrong choice), zła odpowiedź (wrong answer).

August 22, 2016

bonchevalier

Thank you, I'll bear it in mind. Could you give an example of situation when it sounds unnatural?

August 22, 2016

Jellei

You know... the more I think about it the more I am inclined to actually agree with you, that it usually does not sound natural with quality. I don't know if I would use the phrase "cannot be used", but it's probably not the best word choice. Sorry for the confusion.

The word I would probably use to denote 'poor' quality is "kiepski".

August 23, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Could this also mean "this meal is wrong"?
As in: I ordered the fish stew but the waiter brought me a pork chop.

November 4, 2016

Jellei

I think that should be rephrased both in English and Polish, more to "This is a/the wrong meal" and rather use something like "niewłaściwy" or at least "nie ten", "nie mój" in Polish.

November 7, 2016

Sven399190

Evil meal? It would be more niedobry posiłek

December 30, 2016

Jellei

Well, "bad meal" would be more like "niedobry posiłek" (not tasty), if you say "evil meal" that's already like something from a cartoon ;)

January 3, 2017

Balkan_Chick

This is so confusing because in Bulgaria (and in many slavic countries I suppose) zly/zla means evil, and now I'm imagining a meal with a creepy evil smile :(

July 11, 2017

Jellei

'zły' is a surprisingly difficult word to use. Yes, it can also mean "evil". I don't think I would say "Ten posiłek jest zły"... I'd say "niesmaczny" (not tasty) or something stronger.

July 11, 2017

ruslanvide

That and this is not same word...

July 29, 2016

Jellei

However, both are usually accepted for "ten", as Polish doesn't care much about this distinction.

July 29, 2016

ruslanvide

but, how know this or that оr doesnt matter?

July 31, 2016

Jellei

I'd say that it's probably best to just keep to the literal translations and think of "this" = "ten" and "that" = "tamten".

But we try to accept "that" for "ten" everywhere as well.

July 31, 2016

ruslanvide

Thanks, I undestand

July 31, 2016

85luckyinc

How is a meal evil? XDD

March 30, 2017

BobAtAL

"awful" is a bad translation of zły in this case?

December 21, 2016

Jellei

Generally it seems a lot stronger but if we decided to accept "delicious" for "tasty"... why not, added.

The direct translation of "awful" is "okropny".

December 21, 2016

Werwulfich

I think "zle" usuale use people from eastern regions, closer to ukraine. Becorse I know in Ukrain the phrase "I am seek" can be pronounsed like "meni pogano= meni zle".

March 4, 2018

C.Amaro1981

from a portuguese point of view it is pretty easy to understand this "zły" word it is quite similar with the word "mal" "ma" "mau" in portuguese

November 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.