1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten posiłek jest zły."

"Ten posiłek jest zły."

Translation:This meal is bad.

December 27, 2015

37 Comments


YariMsika

Couldn't the meal be evil?


MagicOfLA

Morally evil food? You mean something like not kosher?


YariMsika

I mean food that wants to take over the world and enslave all other things. That kind of evil.


malcolm7777777

yeah think calvin and hobbes <3


Hertinek

Does zły mean 'bad', as 'not tasty' in that case? Or is it a nonsensical sentence?


lunaexoriens

If something is not tasty, people say "niedobre" (in opposition to "dobre"). I do not think I have ever heard "zły" in this context.


MagicOfLA

They definitely use zły in Czech and Slovak, I have heard it in Poland too. But it was always near the border, so it might be a local thing.


ImardioMal

'Zly' in Czech means 'evil' as well. 'Bad' would be 'spatny'.


alik1989

Polish has szpetny, although it's rarer and the meaning is slightly different (hideous).


MaHettenba

Thanks....we said the same thing. It should be niedobre.


maria.nils

Bad as in likely to make you sick?


trouvere.oublie

It also seems to me that "zły" can mean only "evil", "morally bad", "angry", but cannot be used for describing quality of subjects.


Jellei

But it can, although it may not be as natural in some contexts as in others. Also it can be used when English uses "wrong": zły wybór (wrong choice), zła odpowiedź (wrong answer).


trouvere.oublie

Thank you, I'll bear it in mind. Could you give an example of situation when it sounds unnatural?


Jellei

You know... the more I think about it the more I am inclined to actually agree with you, that it usually does not sound natural with quality. I don't know if I would use the phrase "cannot be used", but it's probably not the best word choice. Sorry for the confusion.

The word I would probably use to denote 'poor' quality is "kiepski".


Balkan_Chick

This is so confusing because in Bulgaria (and in many slavic countries I suppose) zly/zla means evil, and now I'm imagining a meal with a creepy evil smile :(


Jellei

'zły' is a surprisingly difficult word to use. Yes, it can also mean "evil". I don't think I would say "Ten posiłek jest zły"... I'd say "niesmaczny" (not tasty) or something stronger.


Sven399190

Evil meal? It would be more niedobry posiłek


Jellei

Well, "bad meal" would be more like "niedobry posiłek" (not tasty), if you say "evil meal" that's already like something from a cartoon ;)


daughterofAlbion

Could this also mean "this meal is wrong"?
As in: I ordered the fish stew but the waiter brought me a pork chop.


Jellei

I think that should be rephrased both in English and Polish, more to "This is a/the wrong meal" and rather use something like "niewłaściwy" or at least "nie ten", "nie mój" in Polish.


daughterofAlbion

In English, "This meal is wrong" is often used, when someone is looking at their plate and realising that, for example, the side order of mushrooms was missed, or the cook has added pepper despite instructions not to.
Thinking about it carefully, that is indeed a slightly different situation: how would I express that in Polish?


Jellei

I think I would just describe the specific situation and what exactly is wrong.


ruslanvide

That and this is not same word...


Jellei

However, both are usually accepted for "ten", as Polish doesn't care much about this distinction.


ruslanvide

but, how know this or that оr doesnt matter?


Jellei

I'd say that it's probably best to just keep to the literal translations and think of "this" = "ten" and "that" = "tamten".

But we try to accept "that" for "ten" everywhere as well.


ruslanvide

Thanks, I undestand


BobAtAL

"awful" is a bad translation of zły in this case?


Jellei

Generally it seems a lot stronger but if we decided to accept "delicious" for "tasty"... why not, added.

The direct translation of "awful" is "okropny".


85luckyinc

How is a meal evil? XDD


Lexa531658

That doesn't make any sense in polish. Please Duolingo team change that


Jellei

Sentence removed as too strange. If the meal tastes bad, that's rather "niesmaczny".


Werwulfich

I think "zle" usuale use people from eastern regions, closer to ukraine. Becorse I know in Ukrain the phrase "I am seek" can be pronounsed like "meni pogano= meni zle".


C.Amaro1981

from a portuguese point of view it is pretty easy to understand this "zły" word it is quite similar with the word "mal" "ma" "mau" in portuguese


Gabriel815156

It said "this meal is bad" for me and let me just say that that's a tad rude.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.