1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not hear you."

"I do not hear you."

Translation:Nie słyszę cię.

December 27, 2015

4 Comments


gebo513

is cię genitive or accusative in this sentence?


luless

Genitive, because of negation.


karlr42

I thought you always use ciebie at the end of a sentence.


Jellei

That's what the rules say, but then a lot of 'short' sentences will definitely need "cię" and not "ciebie" or "go" instead of "jego" at the end of the sentence... I don't know how far these 'exceptions' go, though. But even one of the most basic sentences of any language, "I love you", contradicts this rule by saying "kocham cię".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.