"I do not hear you."

Translation:Nie słyszę cię.

December 27, 2015

4 Comments


gebo513

is cię genitive or accusative in this sentence?

December 27, 2015

luless

Genitive, because of negation.

December 27, 2015

karlr42

I thought you always use ciebie at the end of a sentence.

May 27, 2016

Jellei

That's what the rules say, but then a lot of 'short' sentences will definitely need "cię" and not "ciebie" or "go" instead of "jego" at the end of the sentence... I don't know how far these 'exceptions' go, though. But even one of the most basic sentences of any language, "I love you", contradicts this rule by saying "kocham cię".

May 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.