1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "One kochają tego mężczyznę."

"One kochają tego mężczyznę."

Translation:They love this man.

December 27, 2015

23 Comments


AstroVulpes

Sounds like a movie plot.


chb0lingo

I continue to take a bit of umbrage with the continued translation of ta/tam/tego as 'this' and not 'that'. When using the word 'this' in English the context must be entirely clear. Like, you have the thing in your hand.

Imagine 2 cups of coffee on a table and I say "this coffee is hot" and give no indication as to which I am referring. So, which cup is "this"?

November image the same question, but I am holding a cup in my hand. Now which one is "this"? Unquestionably the one in your hand.


WarsawWill

And it's the same with "that" - "that man" must already have been mentioned, or standing "over there". For me the easiest thing, especially at this early stage, is just to go with the flow - "ten" approximates to "this", and "tamten" to "that", although of course, these "equivalents" are used differently in every language. But mastering that is probably outwith the scope of this course (and yes, "outwith" is a word).


m1k0

I'd never heard of "outwith". It seems to be an archaic replacement for "beyond" with the added bonus of making the speaker seem grandiloquent. Fun!

Good comment tho


WarsawWill

Hi, I put it in just for the fun of it. It's no doubt old but certainly not archaic where I come from. Nor with us is it grandiloquent, being a fairly everyday word, although it does tend to be used more in educated language: in newspapers, by the professions etc. But it is admittedly regional, or should I say national, not being heard much outwith the confines of Scotland. And as you suggest, it means beyond, not part of, outside (as preposition only).

http://random-idea-english.blogspot.com/2011/03/q-is-outwith-word.html


avcara

Thanks for offering your origin so I don't feel unenlightened for not using this word outwith Scotland (like in US).


leolevy111

that's a wee bit archaic for the rest of us.


AlanGair

But you can refer to this man without holding him in your hand.


themintyman

Outwith is actually a colloquial word used in Scotland


chb0lingo

Tego is accusative, living, masculine, which is also the same form as genitive. Accusative takes special form with living things


rvabbott

What's the difference between tego and the demonstratives we covered earlier (e.g., ten and tamten)? Thanks!


immery

case. tego is ten in accusative case. "ten" needs the same case as "mężczyzna" wiktionary- declension of "ten" in polish


Jellei

Not exactly. Both mean "they", but "Oni" is almost exclusively used for "groups of people including at least one man", and "one" for anything else - mostly groups of women-only, but technically that could refer also to dogs, or boxes.


synefarah

I think I remember hearing/reading at one point that the masculine personal plural could also be used for groups with at least one (not necessarily male) person and one (not necessarily personal) masculine noun. In other words, a group consisting of Weronika (personal but not masculine) and some unnamed cats (masculine but not personal) would also be "oni". Is that true?


immery

yes. that is true.


synefarah

Thank you! I know this information probably has limited utility, but I study linguistics so I really enjoy learning this kind of stuff when studying a language. :)


immery

oni can be (and masculine personal plural verb forms are used)

  • groups of people that include at least one man

  • groups of people of unknown gender, described with masculine personal noun

  • group of people that we know include only women, but are described by masculine noun- for verbs,

  • a man and an animal

  • a woman and animal that is described by masculine noun when the animal is referred to by that noun ( I think neuter noun too, but I am not sure and can't find the rule)

  • two male animals that are referred to by it's names


Mawysha

masculine is certainly dominant in this language


ngb.booth

I thought "on" was he, and "ona" she...which makes you think "one" would be one. Or am I mixing things up with Russian?


JadynAmend

I do not think that they would say one love this man.


Drumble89

I translated 'tego' as 'that' and was marked correct. But looking back, doesn't 'tego' just mean 'this' in the accusative, whereas for 'that' I would need 'tamtego'?

Is this a mistake? Or can 'tego' also mean 'that' in the accusative?


Jellei

You are generally correct, but what you're talking about are the direct translations.

In fact, Polish and English think about determiners differently. So [tego/tego/tamtego] (and other forms) translate to [this/that/that]. The middle parts overlap. That's why 'that' should always be an acceptable interpretation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.