"One kochają tego mężczyznę."

Translation:They love this man.

December 27, 2015

28 Comments


AstroVulpes

Sounds like a movie plot.

December 27, 2015

chb0lingo

I continue to take a bit of umbrage with the continued translation of ta/tam/tego as 'this' and not 'that'. When using the word 'this' in English the context must be entirely clear. Like, you have the thing in your hand.

Imagine 2 cups of coffee on a table and I say "this coffee is hot" and give no indication as to which I am referring. So, which cup is "this"?

November image the same question, but I am holding a cup in my hand. Now which one is "this"? Unquestionably the one in your hand.

March 11, 2016

WarsawWill

And it's the same with "that" - "that man" must already have been mentioned, or standing "over there". For me the easiest thing, especially at this early stage, is just to go with the flow - "ten" approximates to "this", and "tamten" to "that", although of course, these "equivalents" are used differently in every language. But mastering that is probably outwith the scope of this course (and yes, "outwith" is a word).

May 14, 2017

m1k0

I'd never heard of "outwith". It seems to be an archaic replacement for "beyond" with the added bonus of making the speaker seem grandiloquent. Fun!

Good comment tho

September 26, 2017

WarsawWill

Hi, I put it in just for the fun of it. It's no doubt old but certainly not archaic where I come from. Nor with us is it grandiloquent, being a fairly everyday word, although it does tend to be used more in educated language: in newspapers, by the professions etc. But it is admittedly regional, or should I say national, not being heard much outwith the confines of Scotland. And as you suggest, it means beyond, not part of, outside (as preposition only).

http://random-idea-english.blogspot.com/2011/03/q-is-outwith-word.html

September 27, 2017

avcara

Thanks for offering your origin so I don't feel unenlightened for not using this word outwith Scotland (like in US).

March 7, 2018

leolevy111

that's a wee bit archaic for the rest of us.

January 29, 2019

AlanGair

But you can refer to this man without holding him in your hand.

February 26, 2018

themintyman

Outwith is actually a colloquial word used in Scotland

February 20, 2019

chb0lingo

Tego is accusative, living, masculine, which is also the same form as genitive. Accusative takes special form with living things

March 11, 2016

rvabbott

What's the difference between tego and the demonstratives we covered earlier (e.g., ten and tamten)? Thanks!

January 26, 2016

immery

case. tego is ten in accusative case. "ten" needs the same case as "mężczyzna" wiktionary- declension of "ten" in polish

January 27, 2016

bar.a.

Oni=One?

September 3, 2016

Jellei

Not exactly. Both mean "they", but "Oni" is almost exclusively used for "groups of people including at least one man", and "one" for anything else - mostly groups of women-only, but technically that could refer also to dogs, or boxes.

September 4, 2016

synefarah

I think I remember hearing/reading at one point that the masculine personal plural could also be used for groups with at least one (not necessarily male) person and one (not necessarily personal) masculine noun. In other words, a group consisting of Weronika (personal but not masculine) and some unnamed cats (masculine but not personal) would also be "oni". Is that true?

September 29, 2016

immery

yes. that is true.

September 29, 2016

synefarah

Thank you! I know this information probably has limited utility, but I study linguistics so I really enjoy learning this kind of stuff when studying a language. :)

September 29, 2016

immery

oni can be (and masculine personal plural verb forms are used)

  • groups of people that include at least one man

  • groups of people of unknown gender, described with masculine personal noun

  • group of people that we know include only women, but are described by masculine noun- for verbs,

  • a man and an animal

  • a woman and animal that is described by masculine noun when the animal is referred to by that noun ( I think neuter noun too, but I am not sure and can't find the rule)

  • two male animals that are referred to by it's names

September 29, 2016

Mawysha

masculine is certainly dominant in this language

July 15, 2017

ngb.booth

I thought "on" was he, and "ona" she...which makes you think "one" would be one. Or am I mixing things up with Russian?

June 23, 2018

JadynAmend

I do not think that they would say one love this man.

January 29, 2019

Matthew_Phelps

Duolingo knows about the Bachelor?

July 4, 2017

Drumble89

I translated 'tego' as 'that' and was marked correct. But looking back, doesn't 'tego' just mean 'this' in the accusative, whereas for 'that' I would need 'tamtego'?

Is this a mistake? Or can 'tego' also mean 'that' in the accusative?

June 6, 2018

Jellei

You are generally correct, but what you're talking about are the direct translations.

In fact, Polish and English think about determiners differently. So [tego/tego/tamtego] (and other forms) translate to [this/that/that]. The middle parts overlap. That's why 'that' should always be an acceptable interpretation.

June 7, 2018

BaciLacsi

Thank you for thinking so highly of me... (o:

December 13, 2018

Kashakot

Love triangle

December 19, 2018

JadynAmend

wouldn't it be I love this man or even we love this man?

January 29, 2019

Jellei

"one" means "they".

February 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.