1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви любите класику?"

"Ви любите класику?"

Translation:Do you like the classics?

December 27, 2015

11 Comments


DanaMootII

i'm not exactly sure what is intended by "classic/classics" here. in american english there are classics/oldies, like popular music from the last 20-50 years or so, and then there is classical music, like bach, beethoven, tchaikovsky, etc. my response of "do you like classical" was rejected


Menelion

Класика is a rather vague term, but it usually means classical music and classical litterature. However, you may say "Толкін - це класика фентезі" (Tolkien is the classics of fantasy/classical fantasy).


Punkie13

your response was likely rejected because "classical" is an adjective, and "класику" is a noun in the accusative case. when reading this sentence, i understood it to be "the classics", as in the works of ancient Greek and Latin writers and philosophers. the translation provided is poor English, in any case.


pmm123

I thought they meant the same thing, but my answer of "Do you like the classics?" was marked wrong.


ViGor72

Thank you! Your comment explains why classical music is acceptable by Duo, but classical rock isn't.


JMsAuntie

@Phil "Do you like the classics" is now accepted.


jwcook56

The word любити means "to love". So why isn't Do you "love" the classics accepted?


Carl_Ramrod

I think "любити" means "to like [a thing]" or "to love [a person]." It changes meaning depending on the direct object. French does something similar with "aimer."


Weylin366674

Does this mean:

  • classics; the study of ancient Greek and Roman culture, esp. their languages and literature
  • classical music
  • the classics; the most famous works of literature

Menelion

the second and the third :). for the first I'd say античність (literally antiquity).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.