"Ви любите класику?"

Translation:Do you like the classics?

December 27, 2015

8 Comments


DanaMootII

i'm not exactly sure what is intended by "classic/classics" here. in american english there are classics/oldies, like popular music from the last 20-50 years or so, and then there is classical music, like bach, beethoven, tchaikovsky, etc. my response of "do you like classical" was rejected

December 27, 2015

Menelion

Класика is a rather vague term, but it usually means classical music and classical litterature. However, you may say "Толкін - це класика фентезі" (Tolkien is the classics of fantasy/classical fantasy).

February 2, 2016

Punkie13

your response was likely rejected because "classical" is an adjective, and "класику" is a noun in the accusative case. when reading this sentence, i understood it to be "the classics", as in the works of ancient Greek and Latin writers and philosophers. the translation provided is poor English, in any case.

December 30, 2015

pmm123

I thought they meant the same thing, but my answer of "Do you like the classics?" was marked wrong.

January 12, 2016

ViGor72

Thank you! Your comment explains why classical music is acceptable by Duo, but classical rock isn't.

May 28, 2017

JMsAuntie

@Phil "Do you like the classics" is now accepted.

November 12, 2016

jwcook56

The word любити means "to love". So why isn't Do you "love" the classics accepted?

October 6, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

I think "любити" means "to like [a thing]" or "to love [a person]." It changes meaning depending on the direct object. French does something similar with "aimer."

October 12, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.