1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cat eats the frog."

"The cat eats the frog."

Translation:Kedi kurbağayı yer.

December 27, 2015

34 Comments


kate-bookworm

why not " kediyi " if it is "the cat"


Dkenneth

Because "kedi" is nominative, "kurbağa" is accusative because it is the object of the verb. Only accusative nouns take the -(y)I suffix.

In this sentence, "kedi" could be "a cat" and "the cat". If you wanted to emphasize that it's "A cat" you could say "bir kedi kurbağayı yer" (not sure about the last part though)


mizinamo

The accusative case (-(y)i) is (mostly) only used for definite direct objects.

"The cat" is definite but it is not a direct object -- it is the subject of the verb "eats" -- the one that does, not the one that something gets done to.


Hamskillet

wow I mostly grasped what you said but good job on 865 streak. Jeez louise that's impressive.


banghtan

صّـْْ(☑)ـْْحّ اني هم هيج كتبت وطلعلي غلط


Abdulmajid64990

لا احد يتكلم العربية يا صديقي


Guochan_007

It must be too hungry for the cat to eat a frog.


GandaBanda

Nah cats like to eat frogs if given


MChatGnctrk

An interesting fact. The Old Turkic people thought that frogs and turtles were the same creature with a small difference; turtles were frogs with armours, so, they called them as "Kaplı Bağa" [(a) Covered/Aemoured Frog] or "Tos bağa" (Tos is kind of a noise when something hits another tbing, they probably gave that name because of the noise when they hit a turtle, haha, cruel), and a frog was "Kuru bağa" [(a) Dry Frog] or simply "Bağa" [(a) Frog]. So, in Modern Turkish, we say Kaplumbağa/Tosbağa and Kurbağa. The words Tosbağa and Bağa are relatively archaic.


erikjansen91

This is very nice! We have something very similar in Dutch too: a turtle is literally called 'shield toad'. Toad = "pad" and turtle = "schildpad".


Eclectic1234

German too: Kröte = toad; Schildkröte = turtle.


Nishat_1

What the difference between "Kurbağalar" And " kurbağayi"?


mustafafkaya

Kurbağalar is the plural form of kurbağa When kurbağa is the one which effected by the main verb you use kurbağayı For example I crushed the frog. (Ben kurbağayı ezdim)


nisaky33

Kedi kurbağa yer olmuyormuş yauv bu ne


Suzan608722

This is correct answer. Needs to looked at in system. Thanks


mizinamo

This

What is "this"?

Nobody can see what you wrote. Please always quote your entire answer when you have a question.


bruhmastir

Merheba! if we ignore the fact that most of the sentences we learn doesn't make sense, we can still ask this question: "why does the accusative nouns always objects and we dont add the accusative suffix to it whenever we use that noun as a subject?" teşekkür edirim!


neman65615

The cat eats the frog no!!!!the cat eats the mause


William-JJ

Kurbagayi yer Kedi should be accepted right?


Eclectic1234

The verb should still be at the end.


meromada

In turkey, as far as I understood...sentence structure is (subject+object+verb), Unlike the structure in English (subject+verb+object)


MOHAMMADAY743891

why thiers a sound of L in the end of KURBAGAYI


BehiyeSD

The "L" is an "i" without the dot. You pronounce it like. You put your tounge out and make a sound


HeidiAlexa8

They dont use logic but i feel like they are ment for fun you should never dout the possiblities you might need to say or read these sentences duolingo gives us we are trying to learn the language of turkish so we must know every word or sentence no matter what in order to speak it completly (ex: you are reading a book in turkish to a kid and it says the dog is reading a news paper there is no logic bacause its a fairy tail but you need to know how to read it because you are reading it to a child) i hope you understand after this explanation! :)


-ARYAM-

why kedi not kediyi? while its the cat


Eclectic1234

"Kedi" is the subject (nominative), so it doesn't change; "kurbağayı" is the object (accusative) and also definite (the), so it adds "yı."


gustavoser644070

Bağa means...? Whar does turtle and frog have in commom? Maybe the color green...let s find out pretty soon


bhrrdp

Actually, "kaplumbağa" and "kurbağa" are simple words; "bağa" doesn't mean anything in either of them. That's just what their names are. :)


mizinamo

"kaplumbağa" and "kurbağa" are simple words; "bağa" doesn't mean anything in either of them.

Nişanyan thinks otherwise; in his etymological dictionary of Turkish, he writes that bağa comes from an Old Turkish word baka meaning "frog", and that kurbağa probably comes from kuru baka and kaplumbağa from kaplı bağa (= örtülü kurbağa, kabuklu kurbağa: covered frog).


bhrrdp

Wow, that's interesting. I didn't do etymological research before answering. Thanks for the information. :) The more you know I guess.


Teamupwith

How do I get typo on my screen

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.