1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cat eats the frog."

"The cat eats the frog."

Translation:Kedi kurbağayı yer.

December 27, 2015

17 Comments


kate-bookworm

why not " kediyi " if it is "the cat"


Dkenneth

Because "kedi" is nominative, "kurbağa" is accusative because it is the object of the verb. Only accusative nouns take the -(y)I suffix.

In this sentence, "kedi" could be "a cat" and "the cat". If you wanted to emphasize that it's "A cat" you could say "bir kedi kurbağayı yer" (not sure about the last part though)


mizinamo

The accusative case (-(y)i) is (mostly) only used for definite direct objects.

"The cat" is definite but it is not a direct object -- it is the subject of the verb "eats" -- the one that does, not the one that something gets done to.


Hamskillet

wow I mostly grasped what you said but good job on 865 streak. Jeez louise that's impressive.


Guochan_007

It must be too hungry for the cat to eat a frog.


nisa20085656

Kedi kurbağa yer olmuyormuş yauv bu ne


William-JJ

Kurbagayi yer Kedi should be accepted right?


Eclectic1234

The verb should still be at the end.


Molay002.312.193

How is a cat going to eat a frog??


AGreatUserName

With its mouth. I have no idea why you find this hard to imagine.


saifaustin

Always stupid sentences :)


Guochan_007

Some of those sentences are really not... logical such as cats eating frog or dogs reading newspapers.


AGreatUserName

Cats can eat frogs though!?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started