"Which men speak Polish?"

Translation:Którzy mężczyźni mówią po polsku?

December 27, 2015

6 Comments


alik1989

I wrote 'jacy' and it wasn't accepted. But it's ok, right?

March 20, 2017

Emwue

I once wrote a comment about it:

"Który is asking 'which one of the finite set of choices is the one' while Jaki is more like "what kind of":

  • "Którego psa brakuje?" – Is asking which dog is missing; most logical context would be, I don't know, like aftermath of a flood in the kennel and the expected answer would be "Azora"(a dog name).

  • "Jakiego psa brakuje?" – Is asking what kind of dog is missing; most logical context would be if you are preparing for a dog show and you have a list of dog breeds you want on that show, so you ask which breed is still missing; expected answer would be something like "Sznaucera"(A dog breed).

Obviously, there is certain overlap between the two, but generally they ask about somehow different things."

„Jacy mężczyźni” = 'What kind of men', which sort of works like 'Who are those weirdos that speak Polish?' here. ;) I don't know, possibly it's because it asks about the kind of human, but it gives me this disapproving vibe.

March 20, 2017

alik1989

Thank you for you explanation. I was more or less aware of this difference in meaning, but still felt that the English sentence could have been interpreted both ways. However, after reading your example I admit that którzy is indeed the better option here.

March 20, 2017

Mudkip20

Dlaczego tu nie mogę używać "polskiego"?

October 18, 2018

JoeRz1

is there a list somewhere of when to use a different word for what, where, who, etc?

April 1, 2019

Jellei

what (as in "What is it?") = co

what (as in "What kind of...?") = jaki

where = gdzie

who = kto

Out of those, only "gdzie" doesn't undergo declension.

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.