"Which men speak Polish?"

Translation:Którzy mężczyźni mówią po polsku?

December 27, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

is it "którzy" and not "który" because "men" is a plural word?


karlr42

More specifically, it's because mężczyżni is a masculine plural. If it were a group of kobiety(or of feminine noun), you would use które.

The declension table on https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kt%C3%B3ry might be useful too.


alik1989

I wrote 'jacy' and it wasn't accepted. But it's ok, right?


Lulu_1029

Which men = "Którzy mężczyźni" OR " Którzy LUDZIE" - both should be correct, but the second one somehow is wrong...


Jellei

Hmm, right. OK, added "ludzie".


Fuzbaul

Why mówią and not mowisz?


dgfhij

mówią = they speak

mówisz = you speak

word ending changes who is speaking


Mudkip20

Mówisz is 2nd pers sing, and this is about a group of at least two men, and therefore 3rd pers pl. For declensions, conjugations... look here https://pl.m.wiktionary.org or here https://cooljugator.com/pl


creativedo

When to use którzy instead of który?


alik1989

Którzy is masculine personal plural, który is masculine singular.


AnushPereira

Why is it kótrzy and not Jacy? How does which men can be singled out into a specific group to use ktorzy?


Jellei

Imagine that you have several groups of men, one of these groups knows Polish. This is where this question could work.

Generally yes, that's probably not the most probable thing to say, it's more of a grammar practice.


AnushPereira

Ohh yes now atleast makes sense in a way.Thanks for that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.