"Komórki mają baterie."

Translation:Cellphones have batteries.

December 27, 2015

7 Comments


wiktorka234

Popraw mnie jeśli nie mam racji, ale czy "komórki" mogą też oznaczać "cells" w ciele człowieka?

December 12, 2016

Jellei

Tak.

Skoro nie piszesz do konkretnej osoby, "popraw" brzmi dziwnie, lepiej napisać "poprawcie" :)

December 13, 2016

Okcydent

Komórka, to mała komora. Ta ostatnia to pewnego rodzaju pomieszczenie. Nazwa komórka jest stosowana na oznaczenie komórek w ciele człowieka (cells). Ponadto telefon komórkowy (cell phone) w codziennym języku skraca się do samego tylko słowa komórka.

Samo cell bierze się z łacińskiego cella, gdzie oznacza ono komorę, pomieszczenie a skąd zostało zapożyczone do języka angielskiego.

December 13, 2016

JanLania

Do people really say 'batteria' and not 'akumulator?'

January 3, 2017

Jellei

"bateria" is generally a battery like the ones you use everyday. And the one in your phone.

"akumulator" is a rechargeable battery. And yes, obviously the battery in a cell phone is rechargeable, but I wouldn't call it like that and I don't remember hearing it. "akumulator" is either in your car, or it's a battery that you could recharge like in this photo.

January 4, 2017

JanLania

Clear. Thanks.

January 4, 2017

alisa488338

When we speak in generl we may use nouns in plural without articles but if speak concreatly we must yse the article " the"/ This situation is unknown for us

September 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.