"What is your question?"

Translation:Jakie jest wasze pytanie?

December 27, 2015

16 Comments


IE99

Both Co jest twoim pytaniem and Jakie jest twoje pytanie are possible answers. Can anyone offer an explanation to this? I thought instrumental is always used for a noun following the verb "to be." Also, and I'm sure this is related, what is the difference between co and jakie? Thanks!

December 27, 2015

BoostedAnimal123

asking myself the same question right now...

January 23, 2017

Jellei

"Co jest twoim pytaniem" is quite a strange sentence to me, I'm not sure if it should be accepted. Well, at least it is not suggested.

Well, the difference between "co" and "jakie" is the most difficult question that I get here. It is obvious to me, but I really don't know how to approach it and explain. Basically, "jakie" asks for some kind of a description, and "co" is simple "what"... in a way, I'd call "jakie" an adjectival, descriptive 'what'. But frankly, I guess you just have to observe the usages.

January 24, 2017

BoostedAnimal123

i guess you're having the same problem as a German who tries to explain the difference between "wieso", "weshalb" and "warum". Which are all "why" in English. But to be sure. It would be "ok" to use co and jakie interchangeably, right? At least as a beginner.

January 25, 2017

immery

Does "Wie ist deine Frage" make sense in German?

"co jest pytaniem" needs noun in instrumental.

January 25, 2017

Mudkip20

"Wie ist deine Frage" sounds a bit strange. Using "wie" in a question asks more about the state of the subject, not so much about the subject itself. Like in "Wie ist das Wetter" - "how's the weather" . Maybe a subtle difference. strangely, it is used pretty often in that way in the past tense! "Wie war deine Frage" sounds a bit colloqial, but perfectly fine.

October 18, 2018

AndrewVG19

What you wrote: "Basically, "jakie" asks for some kind of a description, and "co" is simple "what"... in a way, I'd call "jakie" an adjectival, descriptive 'what'." This makes the most sense to me, thanks!

June 28, 2018

idanlipin

Would "Co to jest twoje pytanie" work here?

April 13, 2017

Jellei

No. It's kinda like asking: What is "your question"?

April 14, 2017

der_Rabe

This is something I can relate to. "co to jest?" - "to jest pytanie." (sorry for bad grammar. :-)

January 6, 2019

germanmum

Somewhat confused here. I wrote " jakie twoje pytanie". I do believe that jest should have been put in there, but I was marked wrong as it said I should have used "macie" instead of "twoje". Does that not mean" you have" in plural? Perhaps a shot of vodka will help me here!:)

September 12, 2018

Jellei

Yes, "jest" should have been there.

Yes, "macie" is "you have" in plural. "Jakie macie pytanie?" is indeed "What question do you have?", it was clearly considered natural enough and similar enough in meaning to accept here and I agree. The algorithm must have considered it closest to your answer - perhaps simply because of the number of words?

September 13, 2018

toplexil

Hi! quick question: why is the singular "Jaka jest twoja pytania" wrong ?

March 12, 2019

alik1989

Pytanie is a neuter noun, so it must be jakie and twoje.

March 12, 2019

toplexil

indeed, sorry I got completely confused..

March 12, 2019

Jellei

And "pytanie" ;) Don't worry, it happens.

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.