1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den jenta der ligner veldig …

"Den jenta der ligner veldig søsteren min."

Translation:That girl there looks a lot like my sister.

December 27, 2015

15 Comments


_jshen

What is the difference between "ligner på" and "ser ut som"?


Deliciae

"Ligner på" can be used for all types of resemblance, looks included, while "ser ut som" is strictly about appearances.


EdmundLea00

I would not agree that to say "That girl there looks very like my sister." is entirely unnatural in English. I would normally tend to say, "That girl there looks very much like my sister." if I were to say this in conversation, but the first translation seems to me also quite plausible.


Nic698651

I agree, it's the "there" that is superfluous, though it is the literal translation. I would be happy to say "That girl looks very like my sister" if I had one.


Bobh42

I agree, "very " would be my first choice. I don't think I'd use "much" but I might say " a lot".


Vologirl-chan

Can't we use "ligner" without "på"? As I see, "på" is a part of "ligner"...

"ligner veldig på"->"looks a lot like"

So...Why do we use "på" here? Doesn't it mean "about,on,at,upon"? (I'm confused a bit, hjelp meg vær så snill !!!)


Deliciae

Yes, in most cases it sounds perfectly fine to use just "ligner" in place of the full expression, "ligner på". However, in this case it does not sound natural to me, and I suspect the reason is that there's an adverb between "ligner" and its object.

"å ligne" on its own actually means "to be similar", so then it's easier to understand the function of "på", as it gives direction, or a target, to the verb; points out the object:

"å ligne noe"
"to be similar to something"

So you could say that "på" has the same function here as in cases where it would be translated as other English prepositions. It serves to give direction to, or a target for, an action:

"To think about X"
"To throw X at X"
"To write on X"

There is no 1:1 relation between the prepositions in English and Norwegian, and it's probably one of the last things a language learner is expected to master in either language, so your confusion is perfectly normal! :)


RedM00N

Can we say "The Girl"?


Deliciae

jenta = the girl
den jenta = that girl


RedM00N

but sometimes we use Den as a determiner along with nouns in its definite form , correct?


Deliciae

If "jenta" were modified by an adjective, then "den" would be required:

den sterke jenta = the/that strong girl


RedM00N

I see ! Tusen Takk.


Bunchybunc

Would 'very much like' be accepted?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.