"Мені треба іти."

Translation:I need to go.

December 27, 2015

7 Comments


Cosadsa

Isn't it better to use й for іти/йти when the previous word ends in a vowel?

December 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it's better to use «йти» here. This course seems to ignore the і/й and у/в alterations altogether.

    December 28, 2015

Al353

    "I must go" Isn't this the same thing?

    January 28, 2018

KindCuteDi

    No

    April 7, 2018

KindCuteDi

    Why are we using мені instead of я and тебе instead of ви and ти? When should we use each one?

    April 7, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Ukrainian pronouns and nouns have several forms called cases:

      • Nominative case: я = I, ти = you,
      • Accusative case: мене = me, тебе = you,
      • Dative case: мені = to me, тобі = to you.

      Literally, мені треба іти translates as ‘to me, it_is_neccessary to_go’.

      April 8, 2018

BalaPerdida1992

      Is this the insinuative way of saying you really need to go... to the restroom?

      November 28, 2018
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.