1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Due bicchieri di succo d'ara…

"Due bicchieri di succo d'arancia, per piacere."

Translation:Two glasses of orange juice, please.

December 10, 2013

12 Comments


garagonp

Would it be possible to use "per favore" instead "per piacere"? Is there any difference?

March 6, 2014

Andrea.APi

Non c'è differenza... and you can use "per cortesia"

April 22, 2015

malcolmissimo

I've been taught slight differences; favore is used everywhere; cortesia is more polite, recommended when using the formal you or to make a good impression; piacere (note it's the noun - pleasure - not the verb) stresses your plea.

September 13, 2018

doffel

Is "per piacere" common to use in Italy? It seems to me that "per favore" is the default choice for "please".

April 8, 2014

Andrea.APi

We use "per piacere" or "per favore" or "per cortesia". There are no differences.

April 22, 2015

JCTenton

I'd also like to know if this is fully interchangeable with 'per favore' or when it would be used.

April 22, 2014

Osnakezz

Why ''Two glasses of orange juice, please'', instead of ''Two glasses with orange juice, please''?

The glasses aren't made of orange juice :D

August 5, 2016

Ariaflame

Because that's the English idiom. Two glasses of orange juice, a glass of milk, a cup of tea, a glass of wine. If you asked an English speaker for two glasses with orange juice they'd think you meant the orange juice separate rather than in the glasses. Preposition use varies from language to language. The only way you would use 'with' here is 'two glasses with orange juice in' which is both unwieldy and not used by natives.

August 6, 2016

Hamlet92

Why does the letter "d" elide here?

June 20, 2017

CatherineK153278

When talking about food and the ingredient is the main or only component you say Dish DI ingredient
Soup of tomato
zuppa di pomodoro

but we would then have succo di arancia so because orange in Italian starts with a vowel you drop the i to get succo d'arancia - juice of orange.

June 6, 2018

italiaoo

"Two cups orange juice, please." is not accepted. And I don't see the standard-W#CX!@-translation.

Why am I wasting my time and even writing a comment?

December 10, 2013

Ariaflame

Because you didn't realise it was 'Two cups of orange juice please'

March 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.