Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many doctors are there in the United States?"

Translation:Kiom da kuracistoj estas en Usono?

2 years ago

5 Comments


RichDuke
RichDuke

for doctors can you also translate it to doktoroj?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If they are the PhD or DD type doctors, yes.

If they are the medical type doctors, better not. (PIV accepts that meaning as a colloquial use of the word, but it's probably better to stick to "kuracisto" for that meaning.)

2 years ago

RichDuke
RichDuke

Thanks for your reply and answer to my question.

2 years ago

wyrmksc

Why is en la regected? Is there a rule for this l am missing?

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In English, we use "the United States" because the name of that country has the regular noun "states" in it, which is plural.

In Esperanto, however, there is no common noun in the name of the country -- it's just a simple name, Usono. So there is no need for an article, just as we don't say la Petro (the Peter) or la Kanado (the Canada) in either language.

4 months ago