1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har bra kondition."

"Jag har bra kondition."

Translation:I am fit.

December 27, 2015

9 Comments


Solvind

I don't know how this is in Swedish, but in German "having a good 'Kondition'" means having good stamina. Is this similar in Swedish or does it just mean "being fit" in general?


devalanteriel

That's right, it refers to e.g. your running endurance, not to your muscle strength.


Solvind

Thank you! It wasn't explained very well.


webb88

Why not 'i am in a good condition'


Zmrzlina

Condition/Kondition is a false friend. Condition in English translates to "skick", referring to a general state of something. Kondition in Swedish refers to physical fitness mostly.


hornedhorse9

In the uk fit is a collequilism (idk how its spelt... ) for attractive can this be used in the same way


devalanteriel

No, not at all.


Zamfir160900

Can this be used when you've been sick and you feel better now? Or is it only about looks?


devalanteriel

Neither, actually. It refers to endurance fitness, as in having good kondition meaning you don't get out of breath easily. And it should really be god kondition, as that's somewhat more idiomatic in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.