"Do widzenia i dobranoc."

Translation:Goodbye and good night.

December 27, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

In most of the other Slavic languages it's the same, "do" means "until." "Hasta la vista" is a direct translation of ES, "until the seeing" (literally), meaning good-bye. RU: До свидания ("do swidanija"), UA: До побачення ("do pobaczennia"), BY: Да пабачэння ("da pabaczennia"), CZ: Na shledanou, SK: Dovidenia ("dowidienia"), BA/HR: Doviđenja ("dowidzienia"), RS: Довиђења ("dowidzienia"), SI: Nasvidenje, MK: Довидување ("dowiduwanie"), BG: Довиждане ("dowiźdane").


HastaLaVista83

Even in German it's the same: "auf Wiedersehen" which is literally translated to something like "until again-see".


cezaroribeiro

Genau, Hasta! Dziękuję!


cezaroribeiro

Tak, wielkie dzięki, Va-Diim!! I for one love languages and really appreciate this kind of insight!


RhuanPerei15

In Portuguese also: até amanhã (until tomorrow)


Gruberschmidt

What purpose does the adverb "do" have in this sentence? Furthermore, what distinguishes "po" and "do?"


ngfio

"Do" is just a part of "Do widzenia" = "Goodbye" (literally it means more or less "until the next time we see us" (like the Spanish "hasta la vista"; note that "do widzenia" is formal)).

"Po" and "do" are both prepositions and I don't think it is easy to give a rule when to use which (for example http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/po.html lists 19 situations in which you would use "po") or how they translate to English. Some examples:

  • "Chodzę do szkoły" = "I go to school"

  • "Poczekaj do jutra" = "Wait until tomorrow" (like in "do jutra" or "do widzenia")

  • "Zapisz się do chóru" = "Sing up for choir""

  • "Jest po północy" = "It is after midnight"

  • "Jestem po drugiej stronie ulicy" = "I am on the other side of the road"

  • "Spaceruję po lesie" = "I am walking in the woods"

  • "Poszedł po chleb" = "He went to buy bread"


macckah

It seems as if you use it right before supplying more information to a particular part of a sentence? Like the first example on your link translates to 'The echo spread through the forest', using 'po' before it specifed 'the forest.' no.12- 'Butelka po mleku' uses 'po' before specifying that the bottle is for milk. in your example above, he went to buy bread, use 'po' before specifying it was bread he bought ect? I dunno, but many of the examples seem to fit that general idea, probably just a shot in the dark and po may be just the Polish equivalent of the definition of 'round'.


Alexeiis

I would say that 'po' is about spreading over the something. And 'do' we use to specify a direction to something. So, the echo is spreading over the forest, you go for bread and you are 'spreading' over your way (it's more about purpose of your walk not the direction). But if you say 'see you again' then you leave a gap before that moment. And you specify the exact direction to it: "Do widzenia", "do szkoły", "do jutra", "do chóru". Does it make sense to you?


yakeru2

Big help! Thanks!


cezaroribeiro

Great info, indeed!! Wielkie dzięki, Ngfio!


standelf

It's interesting to me that "do" and "widzenia" didn't coalesce into one word in Polish. In my mother tongue (Serbo-Croatian) it is "doviđenja/довиђења". "Dobranoc" on the other hand remained as two words "laku noć/лаку ноћ".


va-diim

In Russian, it's separate too. Do swidanija.

In Ukrainian, dobranicz is "good night."


Julka601910

I am walking in the woods


NJCMehra

What does 'do' before the words mean?


Yola448704

The phrase "Do widzenia" or "Do zobaczenia" means "Goodbye".
It may be interpreted as "Until we see each other again".

to see - widzieć/zobaczyć


va-diim

It's interesting how Polish relates both to Russian and Ukrainian. Do widzenia is like the Russian do swidanija, and do zobaczenia is like the Ukrainian do pobaczennia. Ukraine is a bridge between Russia and Poland.


g.devoro

language follows geography


R6ew1

So long and good night


Jellei

"so long" is rather colloquial "na razie", and not "do widzenia".


cezaroribeiro

I said "Until we see each other again and goodnight!" and wasn't accepted. Well, I'll submit this as an answer and hopefully the team we'll put as an option.


alik1989

Is that something you would say in real life instead of "goodbye"?


Jellei

I know that this the literal meaning of "do widzenia" is something like that, but I think it's a bit too much to say that it's a translation.

Besides, I'd say that "do zobaczenia" is more likely to really mean that, "do widzenia" is more of 'just a phrase'.


JamesCridland

Is the "c" pronounced as a "ts" here?


va-diim

C is always pronounced as "ts" in Polish, except ć /tɕ/, ch, /x/, ci /tɕi/ or /tɕ/ dependinɡ on the word, or cz /tʂ/.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.