"I work on Fridays again."

Translation:Znów pracuję w piątki.

December 27, 2015

15 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there some rule about word order and adverbs of time one should know about? A tips and notes section for adverbs would be useful, if that is the case.

December 27, 2015

immery

I can't find a rule online , but I think adverb usually goes after verb in SVO sentences and before verb when subject is hidden
Kasia znów pracuje w piątki vs Znów pracuję w piatki. But it's more comon vs less common , (different words seen as important information) not correct vs incorrect. (In this sentence you can put words in any configuration just keep "w piątki" together)

January 8, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. I was counted wrong for writing Pracuje znow w piatki but I was not sure whether I should suggest it should be allowed.

January 9, 2016

ivo_d_a

For me, it counted "Ja pracuję w piątki znów" as wrong

August 1, 2016

Jellei

"Znów" shouldn't be at the end at the end of the sentence, it sounds wrong.

August 1, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

I put ", na" why is this wrong?

May 6, 2016

moconnoma

Given that the word order is flexible, why was 'Pracuję znowu w piątki' not accepted?

July 29, 2016

Jellei

I really think that "znowu" should be in front of the verb and not after it. Having said that, after some thought... it's probably possible, so we're gonna add it.

July 29, 2016

HermesLlain

Why "W piątek znów pracuję" is wrong?

January 24, 2017

Jellei

It's a perfectly fine sentence, but it's not exactly the translation of the English one. As you see, there were "Fridays" there. So you had Fridays free so far, and now you will have work on Fridays. Which is a bit of a strange sentence, I guess.

January 25, 2017

HermesLlain

Thanks!

January 25, 2017

gbaldacci1309

With "w" and a weekday, I thought this was Locative. Therefore, I thought the ending of Fridays - plural- should end in -ach. Is this a different case - not Locative? Do I have plural endings wrong in my Locative case? Or is this another one of the billions of "exceptions to the rule" in the Polish language?

March 15, 2017

JamesTWils

I think it's accusative, but I could very well be wrong.

March 15, 2017

gbaldacci1309

Yes, I learned that it is Accusative.

March 15, 2017

Jellei

It's one of the exceptions ;) Days of the week, and the word 'weekend', take Accusative.

I mean, there is a rule which states when Accusative is used after "w", but I'd treat this as an exception from "w" = "in/inside" = Locative.

March 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.