1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I work on Fridays again."

"I work on Fridays again."

Translation:Znów pracuję w piątki.

December 27, 2015

17 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there some rule about word order and adverbs of time one should know about? A tips and notes section for adverbs would be useful, if that is the case.


immery

I can't find a rule online , but I think adverb usually goes after verb in SVO sentences and before verb when subject is hidden
Kasia znów pracuje w piątki vs Znów pracuję w piatki. But it's more comon vs less common , (different words seen as important information) not correct vs incorrect. (In this sentence you can put words in any configuration just keep "w piątki" together)


JamesTWils

Thanks. I was counted wrong for writing Pracuje znow w piatki but I was not sure whether I should suggest it should be allowed.


ivo_d_a

For me, it counted "Ja pracuję w piątki znów" as wrong


Jellei

"Znów" shouldn't be at the end at the end of the sentence, it sounds wrong.


anothernobody

Can "znów" come after "pracuję"?


immery

Pracuję znów w piątki. common, more stress on znów W piątki znów pracuję less common, more stress on w piątki and pracuję Znów w piątki pracuję. less common, more stress on pracuję Pracuję w piątki znów. uncommon W piątki pracuję znów. uncommon

As I'm a native speaker talking about how things "feel" - znów =znowu , znowu feels better at the end of sentence and sentences then "feel" less common, stress on znowu. Also some things could be regional or personal and I might be not aware of it.


PuertoRico_7213

I put ", na" why is this wrong?


moconnoma

Given that the word order is flexible, why was 'Pracuję znowu w piątki' not accepted?


Jellei

I really think that "znowu" should be in front of the verb and not after it. Having said that, after some thought... it's probably possible, so we're gonna add it.


HermesLlain

Why "W piątek znów pracuję" is wrong?


Jellei

It's a perfectly fine sentence, but it's not exactly the translation of the English one. As you see, there were "Fridays" there. So you had Fridays free so far, and now you will have work on Fridays. Which is a bit of a strange sentence, I guess.


gbaldacci1309

With "w" and a weekday, I thought this was Locative. Therefore, I thought the ending of Fridays - plural- should end in -ach. Is this a different case - not Locative? Do I have plural endings wrong in my Locative case? Or is this another one of the billions of "exceptions to the rule" in the Polish language?


JamesTWils

I think it's accusative, but I could very well be wrong.


gbaldacci1309

Yes, I learned that it is Accusative.


Jellei

It's one of the exceptions ;) Days of the week, and the word 'weekend', take Accusative.

I mean, there is a rule which states when Accusative is used after "w", but I'd treat this as an exception from "w" = "in/inside" = Locative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.