"Nie widzę kobiety."

Translation:I do not see the woman.

December 27, 2015

25 Comments


artdob

Why would "I don't see the woman" (plural) be wrong?

December 27, 2015

ngfio

In plural: "Nie widzę kobiet" = "I don't see women".

December 27, 2015

Mrfunky07

Why is it just kobiet?

May 3, 2016

Vengir

That's just how the genitive plural form of „kobieta” looks like.

May 3, 2016

Khawnduan

I wonder why to

June 24, 2017

RadhaTereska

Can't this also mean women? Kobiety does mean women in the plural - How else would you say it to mean women?

December 29, 2015

ngfio

You are right, "kobiety" is also the nominative of plural, but in this sentence you have to use the genitive. Hence "To jest kobieta. Nie widzę kobiety" = "This is a woman. I don't see a woman" and in plural: "To są kobiety. Nie widzę kobiet" = "These are women. I don't see women".

December 29, 2015

hughcparker

Could you explain why we have to use the genetive? Since "woman" is the object of the sentence, I'd have expected to use the accusative.

January 6, 2016

JoostVunde

For people used to Latin or Germanic languages, this use of the genitive case instead of accusative is very strange. We would expect the object to be in the 4th case, also for negations. But this is not how it works in Polish (and other languages in the region).

January 10, 2016

ngfio

Well, I gave it some thought and read some grammar articles in Wikipedia and it seems to be like this:

  • the direct object is usually in the accusative or, in negated sentences, in genitive (but instrumental is also sometimes used);

  • dative, instrumental, locative are for indirect objects.

I guess this link https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Noun_syntax can be helpful. Some examples to show that the object can come in many different cases (it really just depends on the verb used):

  • "Nie widzę kobiety" = "I don't see a woman" (genitive)

  • "Przyglądam się kobiecie" = "I look at a woman" (dative)

  • "Widzę kobietę" = "I see a woman" (accusative)

  • "Rozmawiam z kobietą" = "I speak with a woman." (instrumental)

  • "Mówię o kobiecie" = "I talk about a woman" (locative)

January 7, 2016

vytah

After a negated verb, the direct object switches from accusative to genitive. Other cases and nouns after prepositions are not affected.

February 4, 2016

LinaWucatherine

could you explain how it changes, the rule.

January 14, 2017

Khawnduan

Your making no sense

June 24, 2017

PawelPio

Po co mi słuchać

March 10, 2017

Jellei

Możesz wyłączyć ćwiczenia na słuchanie w ustawieniach.

March 10, 2017

BrunoDaniel123

First we learnt that "kobiety" is plural, but now we are told it can be also singular. Polish is starting to get a bit more interesting :)

June 18, 2018

Jellei

Don't worry, it's more or less consistent. Almost all feminine nouns have the three following cases identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular.

June 19, 2018

zagadka314

It sounds like "widze" instead of "widzę," but luckily I know that ono/ona/on widzi. Many won't know that so I think it should be removed from the audio problems.

September 18, 2016

Jellei

We cannot remove the audio just because someone doesn't necessarily know the correct form. If the pronunciation makes the answer ambiguous: piję vs pije, sure, we're going to disable audio because both are correct words. But as final 'ę' usually sounds like 'e', the learners should get accustomed to it.

September 19, 2016

pansarviking

I read all of the commants and this is way too complex . There is no "tej" or "tamtego". Is the y in kobiet(y) a suffix?

May 31, 2018

Jellei

There is no "tej" nor "tamtego", because there's neither "this" nor "that" in the English sentence.

"tamtego" is masculine anyway.

Well... you could say it's a suffix, I guess. "kobiety" is the Genitive form, Genitive is needed in this sentence.

OK, you have the word for "a woman": "kobieta". This is Nominative.

Then you want to say "I see a woman". "widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative. "Widzę kobietę".

Now, you negate it. "I don't see a woman". If a verb that needed Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead. "Nie widzę kobiety".

Note that only Accusative changes when negated. Other cases stay the same.

May 31, 2018

Tranciodipizza

So in a sentence like this I can omit the "tej" or "tamtej" like I do already with the initial "Ja", did I get it right?

February 1, 2019

Jellei

Well... there just isn't any "this" or "that" in this sentence.

February 4, 2019

martin.j.r1

Ive completed all to this point and still no speaking practice

March 6, 2019

Vengir

The Polish course doesn't have those, as far as I know. Only few biggest ones do.

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.