"Oni słuchają wesołej muzyki."

Translation:They are listening to cheerful music.

December 27, 2015

13 Comments


johnnysam

Wesoły = happy is not a correct translation?

December 27, 2015

Gerardd88

It is, although I'm not sure if "happy music" is a good translation.

December 28, 2015

mvinicius563

I agree that happy music should be accepted as an answer too. Sounds natural to me.

February 4, 2016

muscletwink

they are listening to gay music :)

February 14, 2016

OlegGerdy

yes, that's a synonym to merry, cheerful

June 14, 2016

sirwootalot

Doesn't wesołego meen "cheerful" or "merry", as in "wesołego wigilia"?

February 8, 2016

immery

Yes it does. (It would be Wesołej Wigilii if anybody ever said it, it is Wesołych Świąt)

But wesoły has more meanings. and the one describing holidays is used only in wishes.

Dictionary says:
1a) wesoły człowiek - feeling and showing happiness (happy man)
1b) wesoły uśmiech - showing that someone is happy (happy smile)
2) wesoły film - causing happiness (happy movie)
3) Wesołych Świąt- spent joyfully and pleasantly, only in wishes (Happy Holidays, Merry Christmas)
3a Wesołego Alleluja = Happy Easter

February 9, 2016

mike981547

Not "they are listening"?

October 8, 2017

Jellei

"they are listening to" is accepted, it works very well. Actually it's even better, I will make it the default.

October 8, 2017

Kami12087

I'd say "lively music".

February 25, 2019

Jellei

Not the same thing.

February 25, 2019

Neil395069

Genitive because muzyki is the object?

April 1, 2019

alik1989

It is the object, but that's not the reason why it's genitive. In fact, most verbs require the accusative with direct objects. Słuchać is one of those verbs that always take the genitive case. Here's a list of some of the most common genitive-verbs: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658 (scroll down to part 8)

April 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.