1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni słuchają wesołej muzyki."

"Oni słuchają wesołej muzyki."

Translation:They are listening to cheerful music.

December 27, 2015

13 Comments


johnnysam

Wesoły = happy is not a correct translation?


Gerardd88

It is, although I'm not sure if "happy music" is a good translation.


mvinicius563

I agree that happy music should be accepted as an answer too. Sounds natural to me.


sirwootalot

Doesn't wesołego meen "cheerful" or "merry", as in "wesołego wigilia"?


immery

Yes it does. (It would be Wesołej Wigilii if anybody ever said it, it is Wesołych Świąt)

But wesoły has more meanings. and the one describing holidays is used only in wishes.

Dictionary says:
1a) wesoły człowiek - feeling and showing happiness (happy man)
1b) wesoły uśmiech - showing that someone is happy (happy smile)
2) wesoły film - causing happiness (happy movie)
3) Wesołych Świąt- spent joyfully and pleasantly, only in wishes (Happy Holidays, Merry Christmas)
3a Wesołego Alleluja = Happy Easter


muscletwink

they are listening to gay music :)


OlehGerdy

yes, that's a synonym to merry, cheerful


mike981547

Not "they are listening"?


Jellei

"they are listening to" is accepted, it works very well. Actually it's even better, I will make it the default.


Kami12087

I'd say "lively music".


Jellei

Not the same thing.


Neil395069

Genitive because muzyki is the object?


alik1989

It is the object, but that's not the reason why it's genitive. In fact, most verbs require the accusative with direct objects. Słuchać is one of those verbs that always take the genitive case. Here's a list of some of the most common genitive-verbs: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658 (scroll down to part 8)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.