"A menina salta pela janela."

Translation:The girl jumps out of the window.

January 12, 2013

13 Comments


Barbeito

I think "through the window" would be acceptable too.

January 12, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

yup

January 14, 2013

Barbeito

'through' got reject, and lost me a heart :-(

January 14, 2013

Lingodingle

Through or from are both good. None of the hints are appropriate.

March 29, 2013

Lingodingle

"Through" or "from" are perfectly good, along with "out of" or just "out"

March 29, 2013

Chodarth

How would you say "the girl jumps by the window"?

February 17, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

"by the window" meaning "near the window"?

February 17, 2013

Chodarth

Yes, or something like "past the window" because when I hovered over the word "pela" it says "by" not "out of the". This is just one of the reasons I stopped using duolingo. So many mistakes and unclear examples. I wish they would just hire a language instructor or at least a native speaker to help develop the languages.

February 17, 2013

Fintan

It is a beta version, which gets better with our feedback

April 6, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

That would be "junto à janela", "próximo da janela", "perto da janela" or "ao pé da janela".

February 17, 2013

legatrix

Agree

January 15, 2013

samosborn88

would "saltar fora a janela" work for "out the window"?

July 1, 2013

SeaOfSand

That would mean she was jumping outside the window :)

July 17, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.