"Goodbye, until tomorrow!"

Translation:Do widzenia, do jutra!

December 27, 2015

8 Comments


Fuzbaul

Why jutra and not jutro?

March 29, 2019

Jellei

In this phrase, the word "tomorrow" is treated as a noun (just like in "until Friday") and undergoes declension - it takes Genitive because of the preposition "do".

April 4, 2019

shit..ass

.

August 6, 2019

yf7rU0pd

Why is ćeść not accepted as a translation for goodbye?

September 12, 2017

Jellei

Firstly, it's "cześć", secondly it would be too informal for "goodbye", thirdly we don't even have "goodbye" here but something more specific: "until tomorrow".

September 13, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Sometimes, the English language really isn't the best instrument for learning Polish. In other languages such as German (Auf Wiedersehen) and French (Au revoir) there are expression similar to Polish 'Do widzenia', unlike English where 'See you' is for the literal sense but rather informal and 'Goodbye' for the formal, but not with the literal meaning of seeing the other person(s) some time again..

September 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.