"Nie znam ich."

Translation:I do not know them.

December 27, 2015

15 Comments


Nepenti

Does "ich" apply to all genders? (As opposed to oni/one)

January 17, 2016

mitStrudel

In this sentence, where the case is genitive, yes. In a sentence where the case is accusative, ich applies only to oni, and je applies to one, I believe.

(note: not a native speaker)

December 28, 2016

Jellei

Native confirms.

December 29, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

From what I have seen, yes.

January 23, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

How would one pronounce "ich" ? Is the ch a glottal h sound?

December 27, 2015

lunaexoriens

It is not glottal, it is velar. Both "h" and "ch" make that sound: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0f/Voiceless_velar_fricative.ogg

December 27, 2015

ngfio

It is worth noting that there once was a distinction between the sounds of "h" and "ch" (some reading, unfortunately in Polish).

December 28, 2015

-HystErica-

Polish and Russian are very similar phonetically...

...Polish words might actually be easier to spell w/the Cyrillic alphabet!!!

January 22, 2016

amazingkurwa

I don't think Polish would be easier to spell in Cyrillic. Cyrillic is very inconvenient for vowels. In languages ​​written in Cyrillic for the same sounds use different letters. Cyrillic is convenient just to spell hissing and soft sounds.

August 19, 2016

musicgirl4HIM

I use Memrise as well, and learned that "wiem" meant "know." Is that wrong, or can "wiem" and "znam," both be used?

November 26, 2016

Jellei

Polish has two types of "know" and they are not interchangeable at all. I came up with the following explanation:

znać = to know X

wiedzieć = to know, that X; to know about X, etc.

For example: "Nie znam ich" (I do not know them), "Nic o nich nie wiem" (I do not know anything about them.

"Znam jego kota" (I know his cat), "Wiem, że jego kot jest gruby (I know, that his cat is fat)

"Znam odpowiedź" (I know the answer), "Wiem, jaka jest odpowiedź (I know what the answer is).

I think in a way you could understand "znać" as "to be familiar with".

November 27, 2016

BobbiKS

And what about umiec?

December 12, 2016

Jellei

to know how to do something and therefore to be able to do it.

"Czy umiesz pływać?" (Can you swim?), "Nie umiem gotować" (I cannot cook), etc.

December 12, 2016

Vinyamoiel

This sentence is very funny

February 5, 2017

AlanGair

From above posts 'wiedzieć' sounds like to be aware of and 'znać' is to be familiar with.

February 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.