1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onu çok severim."

"Onu çok severim."

Translation:I like him a lot.

December 27, 2015

9 Comments


Evelyn374538

I wrote I like it a lot. couldn't that also be correct? I was thinking about cheesecake at the time.


MrHilmiNevzat

Evelyn

Hello.

Your answer is correct. "Onu", (pronoun), meaning: him/her/it.

&

So do I (love cheesecake)

Thank you.

^


carsayzylum

I got it right, but I thought continuous was used with sevmek. "Onu seviyorum" is "I love him right? Is it the difference between "like" and "love"?


orde90

Yes exactly! Severim means I like while seviyorum means both I love and I like. When we want to say we like a person (not in a romantic way) we are more likely to use "severim" to avoid any misunderstanding though. For things it doesn't matter which one you use.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Onu çok severim." Translation: I like him a lot.

&

I love her very much. Correct.

Other English answer accepted by Duo on the 09/10/2019

No report facility available.


Scott502621

Could someone please explain why we use "onu" and not "ona" here?


HeikoP

Verb sevmek requires accusative, which is onu. Ona would be dativ.


uzvpDQT6

is anyone able to use the microphone to repeat the sentences out loud?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.