1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onu çok severim."

"Onu çok severim."

Translation:I like him a lot.

December 27, 2015

4 Comments


carsayzylum

I got it right, but I thought continuous was used with sevmek. "Onu seviyorum" is "I love him right? Is it the difference between "like" and "love"?


orde90

Yes exactly! Severim means I like while seviyorum means both I love and I like. When we want to say we like a person (not in a romantic way) we are more likely to use "severim" to avoid any misunderstanding though. For things it doesn't matter which one you use.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Onu çok severim." Translation: I like him a lot.

&

I love her very much. - Correct.

Other English answer accepted by Duo - (09/10/2019)

No report facility available.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.