Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onu çok severim."

Translation:I like him a lot.

2 years ago

3 Comments


carsayzylum
carsayzylum

I got it right, but I thought continuous was used with sevmek. "Onu seviyorum" is "I love him right? Is it the difference between "like" and "love"?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes exactly! Severim means I like while seviyorum means both I love and I like. When we want to say we like a person (not in a romantic way) we are more likely to use "severim" to avoid any misunderstanding though. For things it doesn't matter which one you use.

2 years ago

carsayzylum
carsayzylum

Thanks!

2 years ago