"Onu çok severim."

Translation:I like him a lot.

3 years ago

3 Comments


carsayzylum

I got it right, but I thought continuous was used with sevmek. "Onu seviyorum" is "I love him right? Is it the difference between "like" and "love"?

3 years ago

orde90

Yes exactly! Severim means I like while seviyorum means both I love and I like. When we want to say we like a person (not in a romantic way) we are more likely to use "severim" to avoid any misunderstanding though. For things it doesn't matter which one you use.

3 years ago

carsayzylum

Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.