1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piję sok truskawkowy."

"Piję sok truskawkowy."

Translation:I am drinking strawberry juice.

December 27, 2015

14 Comments


Metlieb

For all of you wondering: truskawkowy is indeed an adjective. In Polish the taste of a juice is always described by an adjective. Orange juice is sok pomarańczowy, apple juice is sok jabłkowy etc.

December 27, 2015

JamesTWils

So, is the berry truskawka?

January 23, 2016

Metlieb

Almost. STRAWberry = truskawka. Berry in general is translated as jagoda, which curiously is a quite common last name or female first name.

January 23, 2016

JamesTWils

Right, I meant strawberry the berry, as opposed to strawberry the color. I have seen Jagoda as a last name (it's not uncommon in Russian, either), but as a personal name, I think I would just have assumed it was a nickname.

January 23, 2016

Metlieb

According to wikipedia ( https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jagoda_(imię) ) it even one of the more common names, being 42nd most frequent female first name of 2009. The article further states that the name somehow has the same origin as the name Jadwiga, both of them being shortened to Jaga. I couldn't find anything on the use of Jadwiga as a surname, though...

January 24, 2016

Metlieb

Well, who knows what kind of halucination-inducing berries the old germanic tribes used to eat before rushing into battle...

January 24, 2016

JamesTWils

Jadwiga and Jaga I have definitely seen, though I can't imagine their origins being the same, since Jadwiga is St. Jadwiga, the Hungarian princess Hedvig, who married the Lithuanian grand duke Jogaila, founding the Jagiellonian dynasty. Hedwig is an old German name, composed of two elements, both of which apparently mean battle. I wonder whether there is some story connecting St. Jadwiga with berries.

January 24, 2016

magpie_gir

Hi :) I didn't wanted to shout at you :) I just didn't know how change font and I think that it was more important that she literally was king (and I didn't know that in English is a word "Queen Regnant" - I only knew: queen consort and queen regent) because word "princess" means that she only was her father's daughter (or wife of some prince) and she married Jogaila as a a full-fledged ruler of the state. And I know Hungarian was her native language :) So it's not like I want stole her story for Poland and Lithuania :)

Regards and thank you for new definition

April 7, 2018

magpie_gir

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jadwiga_Andegawe%C5%84ska

Jadwiga Andegaweńska = Hedwig (Jadwiga of Poland) was born between 1373-1374. Her father was Louis I of Hungary (Ludwik Węgierski) who between 1370–1382 was king of Poland (yes, he was king of Hungary too: 1342–1382). She wasn't "Hungarian princess Hedvig, who married the Lithuanian grand duke Jogaila", she was a king of Poland who married the Lithuanian Grand Duke Jogaila in 1386. She ruled Poland with her husband to her death in 1399 - they had separate offices and conducted court life separately. After her death Władysław Jagiełło had three more wifes (separately), but only about Jadwiga there are legends in Poland :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t69VtRzkP_I https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jl3zaxsp__4 [footprint of Jadwiga is in Cracow, Kościół oo. Karmelitów na Piasku ul. Karmelicka 19 [outside, from the side of Garbarska Street]

Yes, I think that concept that Jadwiga was a king (and not "only" queen) in XIV century is really foreign to contemporary feminists :)

PS. I changed font :)

April 6, 2018

JamesTWils

Jadwiga or Hedvig was a Hungarian princess, having been born at Buda, the daughter of Louis the Great of Hungary, who had also been King of Poland for three or four years by that time, and his wife, Elizabeth of Bosnia. After the death of her father, her sister Mary became Queen of Hungary, while Jadwiga became Queen of Poland, or Queen Regnant, if you want to be specific. We do not use the term king for women in English, even those who rule, but rather queen or queen regnant. Some who write about Poland will confusingly use the term "king" to refer to queens regnant, but they might as well simply use the Polish term król.

Unless someone has been rude to you first, there is no reason whatsoever to respond to the person in all capital letters.

April 6, 2018

kwoool

why don't you accept as a translation: I am drinking a strawberry juice? The "a" is a way of insisting on the nature of the juice.

September 11, 2017

Metlieb

Because it's uncommon to express it with an indefinite article in English. We also wouldn't say "I'm drinking an apple juice." It's not wrong per se, just very very uncommon.

September 11, 2017

JamesTWils

We say that quite commonly in my dialect of American English. It implies a unit. I'm drinking an orange juice (strawberry juice I have never seen outside of Central Europe) means I'm drinking a serving of it, especially a bottle. I'm drinking orange juice emphasizes the category of activity, rather than the brief, transitory nature of drinking one unit. Right now, I am drinking a coffee, my morning coffee. In violation of the rules (I think), I am drinking coffee on the bus.

September 11, 2017

Jellei

Hmm... well, okay then. Added now.

September 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.