1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pomidor to owoc czy warzywo?"

"Pomidor to owoc czy warzywo?"

Translation:Is a tomato a fruit or a vegetable?

December 27, 2015

24 Comments


Metlieb

Totally linguistically unrelated biology smartass here: The tomato is actually a berry, and both a fruit AND a vegetable, since most vegetables are fruits. Fruits per se are fruit seed-bearing structures, so even cucumbers are fruits, despite being traditionally classified as vegetables.


hughcparker

Words can have subtly different meanings in different contexts. To a biologist, a tomato is a fruit, and a berry, and a vegetable, because a scientist is thinking about taxonomy. To a cook, a tomato is a vegetable, because a cook is thinking about its taste and texture, and what it will do in a meal.


idanlipin

Vegetables are not fruits. Vegetables can be either leaves, stems or roots in their sorts. Fruits on the othrr hand, are the result of a polinated flower. Now berries are a type of a fruit with special characteristics. Note: strawberries are not berries.


ADJD4

Are you saying you don't count tomatoes, cucumbers, aubergines, courgettes, pumpkins, other squashes and gourds, peppers and chillies, olives, capers, avocados, beans, peas and lentils, okra or peanuts as vegetables, just because they're fruit?


JacekWilka

Surely you will agree that 'biologically' they are fruits, ain't you? Though I surely agree that we used to call such not sweet friuts vegetables.

EU classifies carrots as fruits only because in Portugal they make a jam of carrots. To be in harmony with regulation that "a jam is made of fruits" our kids should learn a carrot is a fruit :)

Similar is with edible snails (i.e. Helix pomatia). They are classified as a freshwater fish (sic!)

World is turning upside down! :)


Arnoldpitt

tomatoes and the other are fruit when they are growing but usualy veg3etables on the plate


Glen624972

Knowledge is being aware that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is knowing not to put tomato in a fruit salad.


AlexHarvil1

It should be "Is a tomato a fruit or a vegetable", there needs to be an article in front of.tomato


Trofaste

Well, I disagree about the article being necessary, for me it's optional, but I'd rather not get into a debate about it because I'm rapidly coming to hate this sentence. :D I added the article to the default version.


Eglencio

It is a question, not a statement - we are asked to write a correct sentence, not think about the concept of a tomato


Trofaste

"A tomato is a fruit or a vegetable?" is no longer a starred translation. :)


David571534

Fruits with custard, vegetables with gravy. Therefore tomato is a vegetable.


Glen624972

"So, the answer to the question is that a tomato is technically the fruit of the tomato plant, but it's used as a vegetable in cooking." https://www.lexico.com/explore/is-a-tomato-a-fruit-or-a-vegetable


SonaPazder

I think "fruit" is uncountable in this sense so there shouldn´t be an article.


Weylin366674

In this sense fruit is definitely countable, because we're referring to the type of fruit.


Trofaste

It depends, there are several ways of saying this, some of which use it as uncountable and some of which don't. There were some correct versions missing, but it should be fixed now, so you should be able to use uncountable "fruit" without any trouble. :)


superkolck

The sentence in polish is a question, but when i translated it as a question to English is was not accepted, it needed to be translated as a statement instead...


Trofaste

What exactly was your answer?


Walkinthedog

It's a fgruit, the seedarte inside and it grows on a bush, just as bananas are a grass.


Weylin366674

Have you tried to weave a basket from bananas? ;)


Walkinthedog

With the leaves of the plant, if there was a market, someone would. We humans are clever buggers if a buck is involved.


Arnoldpitt

Why the 'o' on the end of warzywo? Is it vocative and if so why?


Jellei

No, all the nouns here are in Nominative, "warzywo" is the basic form of "vegetable". Perhaps you got it confused with plural "warzywa". If someone's name was "Warzywa", then the Vocative would be "Warzywo".

Vocative really rarely is used for something else than names, although technically the declension always exists.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.