"Pomidor to owoc czy warzywo?"

Translation:Is a tomato a fruit or a vegetable?

December 27, 2015

17 Comments


Metlieb

Totally linguistically unrelated biology smartass here: The tomato is actually a berry, and both a fruit AND a vegetable, since most vegetables are fruits. Fruits per se are fruit seed-bearing structures, so even cucumbers are fruits, despite being traditionally classified as vegetables.

December 27, 2015

hughcparker

Words can have subtly different meanings in different contexts. To a biologist, a tomato is a fruit, and a berry, and a vegetable, because a scientist is thinking about taxonomy. To a cook, a tomato is a vegetable, because a cook is thinking about its taste and texture, and what it will do in a meal.

June 11, 2016

AlexHarvil1

It should be "Is a tomato a fruit or a vegetable", there needs to be an article in front of.tomato

January 28, 2018

Trofaste

Well, I disagree about the article being necessary, for me it's optional, but I'd rather not get into a debate about it because I'm rapidly coming to hate this sentence. :D I added the article to the default version.

February 7, 2018

Eglencio

It is a question, not a statement - we are asked to write a correct sentence, not think about the concept of a tomato

December 27, 2017

Trofaste

"A tomato is a fruit or a vegetable?" is no longer a starred translation. :)

January 12, 2018

SonaPazder

I think "fruit" is uncountable in this sense so there shouldn´t be an article.

January 4, 2018

Trofaste

It depends, there are several ways of saying this, some of which use it as uncountable and some of which don't. There were some correct versions missing, but it should be fixed now, so you should be able to use uncountable "fruit" without any trouble. :)

January 12, 2018

Weylin366674

In this sense fruit is definitely countable, because we're referring to the type of fruit.

November 4, 2018

superkolck

The sentence in polish is a question, but when i translated it as a question to English is was not accepted, it needed to be translated as a statement instead...

January 22, 2018

Trofaste

What exactly was your answer?

January 22, 2018

Glen624972

Knowledge is being aware that a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is knowing not to put tomato in a fruit salad.

October 8, 2018

Walkinthedog

It's a fgruit, the seedarte inside and it grows on a bush, just as bananas are a grass.

February 11, 2019

Weylin366674

Have you tried to weave a basket from bananas? ;)

February 11, 2019

Walkinthedog

With the leaves of the plant, if there was a market, someone would. We humans are clever buggers if a buck is involved.

February 11, 2019

Arnoldpitt

Why the 'o' on the end of warzywo? Is it vocative and if so why?

April 13, 2019

Jellei

No, all the nouns here are in Nominative, "warzywo" is the basic form of "vegetable". Perhaps you got it confused with plural "warzywa". If someone's name was "Warzywa", then the Vocative would be "Warzywo".

Vocative really rarely is used for something else than names, although technically the declension always exists.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.