1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasi ludzie są dobrzy."

"Nasi ludzie dobrzy."

Translation:Our people are good.

December 27, 2015

18 Comments


Herovic2

I agree! Polish people are so cool!!


Matthew_Phelps

I'm a little confused. How is ludzie masculine?


PonyDesu

Because "człowiek" (human) is masculine.


Matthew_Phelps

so ludzie is the plural form of czlowiek?


abcdef933419

How does osoba fit into this? Wouldnt that be the singular of ludzie?


Polskana

osoba is persons i believe, it changes depending in what context it is used


WesF.S.

I tried "Our people are nice" and it wasn't accepted. Should I report it?


Jellei

I think there are sentences when "nice" can be used for "dobry", but not here.


qVnjZvk0

What about "Our people are fine"? (Was marked wrong right now)


alik1989

Sounds to me like they are fine, nothing bad happened to them.

Nasi ludzie mają się dobrze (in general).

Naszym ludziom nic się nie stało (after an incident)


va-diim

RU: Naszy liudi (jest') dobryje. Verb jest' omitted in Russian except for emphasis


Josh839445

I put dobzre instead of dobrzy. Why was that wrong?


va-diim

ludzie is a group of people containing at least one male, so dobrzy needs to be used here.

dobre would be used in all other plurals.

Dobrze is an adverb, meaning "well."


AlanGair

So 'kind' is ok but 'nice' is not and the word actually means 'good'. It's confusing enough to learn without throwing in 'well it could be interpereted as this'. Can't we just stick to proper meanings? We can learn all the colloquial uses later.


Jellei

Well, we have to include the 'side meanings', but 'good' is the main answer and this is what matters.


LauraLilim

Could it also be "Our people are well?"


Jellei

No. What could that be... maybe "Nasi ludzie są zdrowi" (are healthy)? Or "Nasi ludzie mają się dobrze"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.