"Nasi ludzie dobrzy."

Translation:Our people are good.

December 27, 2015

17 Comments


Herovic2

I agree! Polish people are so cool!!

March 21, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

I'm a little confused. How is ludzie masculine?

December 27, 2015

PonyDesu

Because "człowiek" (human) is masculine.

December 28, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

so ludzie is the plural form of czlowiek?

December 28, 2015

PonyDesu

That's right.

December 28, 2015

LICA98

can this mean "are kind" too?

October 31, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, I guess it can. Added.

November 2, 2016

WesF.S.

I tried "Our people are nice" and it wasn't accepted. Should I report it?

January 2, 2017

Jellei

I think there are sentences when "nice" can be used for "dobry", but not here.

January 3, 2017

va-diim

RU: Naszy liudi (jest') dobryje. Verb jest' omitted in Russian except for emphasis

April 29, 2017

Josh839445

I put dobzre instead of dobrzy. Why was that wrong?

December 24, 2017

va-diim

ludzie is a group of people containing at least one male, so dobrzy needs to be used here.

dobre would be used in all other plurals.

Dobrze is an adverb, meaning "well."

December 24, 2017

AlanGair

So 'kind' is ok but 'nice' is not and the word actually means 'good'. It's confusing enough to learn without throwing in 'well it could be interpereted as this'. Can't we just stick to proper meanings? We can learn all the colloquial uses later.

March 8, 2018

Jellei

Well, we have to include the 'side meanings', but 'good' is the main answer and this is what matters.

March 9, 2018

LauraLilim

Could it also be "Our people are well?"

August 13, 2018

Jellei

No. What could that be... maybe "Nasi ludzie są zdrowi" (are healthy)? Or "Nasi ludzie mają się dobrze"...

August 13, 2018

va-diim

Is Ukrainian even a language, or is it just Polish with Russian grammar?

Наші люди здорові - Nasi ludy zdorowi.

Наші люди мають ся добре - Nasi ludy majut' sja dobre

August 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.