1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта девушка — детский композ…

"Эта девушка детский композитор."

Translation:This girl is a children's composer.

December 27, 2015

45 Comments


jbecker221

What on earth is a children's composer?


digas99

If we are talking about music, then the person may make songs for children, as the alphabet song for example.


inseut

A person who composes children's music


kdammers

'This girl is a composer of children's music' was not accepted, though.


KalihmanTh

I don't know, but on mars it's just some rusting rocks


Phil_Stracchino

How would one express in Russian the statement "This girl is a child composer", in the sense of a child prodigy? I was really strongly leaning towards this as being what was meant here.


KruzKalke

I wrote "This girlfriend is a children's composer.", but it was not accepted.

Did I interpret this incorrectly?


ZenSurvivor

You did. Don't you think your sentence doesn't make much sense? Anyway, the word "девушка" by itself means just a girl or young woman. It can only mean girlfriend when it is someone's девушка, e.g. "моя девушка — детский композитор."


KruzKalke

Yes, my sentence did seem odd, but it fit what I saw. This is the first time I've seen девушка as something other than "girlfriend" in this course.

So, what is the difference between девочка and девушка, for the most part?


ZenSurvivor

The difference is age. A девочка is a little girl whereas a девушка is more of a young woman. You can't tell when exactly does a девочка become a девушка, probably around the age of 15.


Soficca

Thank you, I was struggling to understand this as well!


RafDewinte

Haha... 100% correct, but I had it explained to me in a somewhat different language...


Marigorri

Thank you! The course never gave me a clue about the two different words for 'girl'.


Nessaja70

I agree but "young woman" as translation for девушка is not accepted here. Why?


MetroWestJP

Putting a possessive pronoun in front of "girl" changes it's meaning in Russian the same way it does in English, except that in colloquial English, "my girl" can mean either "my girlfriend" or "my daughter", depending on context.


alirasouli3

girlfriend is absolutely wrong


Romanski

But what if I have multiple girlfriends and I want to express that "This girlfriend is a children's composer"? How would I translate that?


Kundoo

Well, you can't, really. Not word for word at least. You can say "эта девушка" but out of context nothing would indicate that she is your girlfriend rather than some random girl. Or you can say "Эта моя девушка", but that sounds a bit strange.

Russian just doesn't have a separate word for "girlfriend", instead substituting it with "my girl". Note that all other possible meanings of "my girl" (like, "my daugther", for example) are expressed with "моя девочка", thus leaving "моя девушка" with the only possible interpretation. It's not a literal translation, but an idiomatic one.


PaulSarran

What on earth is a children's composer? Such a description does not exist in English. Try again.


david.megginson

I make allowances for the fact the volunteers often aren't native English speakers (best that they be native speakers of the language they're teaching). Our feedback is our own contribution. "Children's composer" could exist, but it sounds awkward — "composer for children" or "children's music composer" maybe? But even that's wrong, because we use "composer" mainly for formal/classical-style music. I think "children's songwriter" would be least unnatural.


PaulSarran

I put children's music composer and it was marked wrong. I disagree that childen's composer would be correct, unless it means that the person is composing or putting children together, which is just weird.


david.megginson

Yes, I'm guessing the volunteers made incorrect assumptions about what's idiomatic in English. The best you can do is report it.


BMoraski

Young woman was marked wrong.


MichaelKarmody

I wrote "This young woman is a children's composer" and was marked wrong. Is there some nuance I'm missing here? 'Girl' and 'composer' seem ordinarily mismatched.


digas99

Is детская also used?


chibinecco

I assume that would be the feminine form of the adjective, yes.


digas99

Oh ok! Then, in this case, it is детский because композитор is masculine!?


david.megginson

Is эта always "this" and not "that"?


Husmert

What does this sentence mean?


MetroWestJP

How would I say, "The girl is a child composer," meaning a composer who is a child?


Kundoo

I think the most natural way to say that would be "эта девочка - юный композитор.. You need to use "девочка" here because "девушка" is not a child by definition. "Юный" means "young", "youthful" or "juvenile". In this context it's a better choice than than "ребёнок-композитор". The latter is a literal translation of "child composer" but it sounds awkward in Russian.


Davishiro

Little girl was marked wrong is it?


Kundoo

"Девушка" is not a little girl but a young woman. "Девочка" is a little girl.


7otineb3

why use the - for the word is instead of ect'


Jeffrey855877

There is no present tense of the verb "to be" in Russian. You have to intuit it's presence, and есть is not used to express "to be".

Often, the em-dash "—" represents the present tense of "to be", but not always. (To make the em-dash on a PC, hold down the Alt key, type 0151 on the keypad, then release the Alt key.) I read in another comment that the — separtes two noun clauses, as here - "This girl — children's composer".

I believe that "She is a composer" would be Она компоситор, without any dash.

You have to be careful with есть. It doesn't mean "to be" in the same way that English means it; есть is more akin to "to exist". У вас есть literally means "By/near you (there) is/exists", which is transliterated to "you have".


Xuu37

You can not compose children. ;)


Stephen794249

Why can't you use девочка


Kundoo

Technically you can, even though it would mean she's a child herself, but this is the Russian-to-English exercise, so the Russian version is the way it is.


P._J._M.

Presumably it means a composer of music suitable for children. The best-known example would be Peter and the Wolf. (However, Sergei Prokofiev mainly wrote music for adults of course.)


joopedrofe527667

Doesn't девушка mean girlfriend??


sak-hoch

This isn't right - since детский is an adjective describing a feminine being, it would be детская, regardless if "composer" is a masculine word or not because the being being described is a female.


Jeffrey855877

That's completely wrong. The word "композитор" is masculine, so the adjective has to agree with that.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.